Qbasicnews.com
September 20, 2021, 01:20:30 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)  (Read 4451 times)
nkk_kan
Member
*
Posts: 73


« on: June 28, 2006, 01:03:30 PM »

Hey i have been through Vic's tutorials..(actually i learned qb from it =P)

he mentioned that there are other ways to get new screens other than those 13...
does anyone know how??
is there any screen which has res > 320 * 200 and a graphics one??
i found out that "window" command does enlarge the screen but it becomes inaccurate with equations used to put sprites on screen..
well, any answer??
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2006, 02:16:11 PM »

Pure QB? No. You have to do all sorts of complicated hackery using ASM, you have to interface with the VESA, or something like that...
Logged
Plasma
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1770


WWW
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2006, 08:16:24 PM »

If you don't mind 16 colors, you can use screen 12 which is 640x480.

If you want 256 colors, you can get up to 360x480 with the "Mode X" technique (that's just port writes, no assembly required). VESA isn't that hard either; it's just a few interrupts.
Logged
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2006, 11:29:41 PM »

Quote from: "Plasma"
isn't that hard either


says one of the freaking qb hacker gurus =PP
Logged
Zack
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3974



WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2006, 02:16:42 PM »

Pssst...want 16 million colours and 1024x768 resolution? Use FreeBasic!
Logged

f only life let you press CTRL-Z.
--------------------------------------
Freebasic is like QB, except it doesn't suck.
anarky
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1231


The Blobworld Comics King


« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2006, 01:44:47 AM »

Future.Library can handle 24bit colour (IIRC) at insane resolutions, probably more than your monitor could handle. Not to mention custom ones. It's just slow, but it's good for programs which don't need massive screen refreshing.
Logged

Screwing with your reality since 1998.
nkk_kan
Member
*
Posts: 73


« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2006, 06:03:16 AM »

but it isn't pure QB... :mrgreen:

anyways i tried it and it is awesome...

but wihtout hardisk i can't run it  :crying:
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #7 on: June 30, 2006, 11:56:36 AM »

Quote from: "cha0s"
Pure QB? No.
Logged
thegrogen
Ancient QBer
****
Posts: 444



« Reply #8 on: June 30, 2006, 01:11:20 PM »

Quote from: "nkk_kan"

but wihtout hardisk i can't run it  :crying:


I think you may have gotten your terms mixed up... what are you meaning by "hard disk"?
Logged

.14159265358979323846264338327950288419716939937510582709445
Glarplesnarkleflibbertygibbertygarbethparkentalelelangathaffendoinkadonkeydingdonkaspamahedron.
anarky
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1231


The Blobworld Comics King


« Reply #9 on: June 30, 2006, 02:03:10 PM »

Quote from: "nkk_kan"
but it isn't pure QB... :mrgreen:


Who cares? Tongue

Quote
anyways i tried it and it is awesome...

but wihtout hardisk i can't run it  :crying:


Um...
Another thing worth researching with Future.library is it's page switching ability. Draw to a hidden page while looking at another, then switch. It is generally slow when loading an image for the first time round. Page flipping was a godsend.
Logged

Screwing with your reality since 1998.
nkk_kan
Member
*
Posts: 73


« Reply #10 on: July 09, 2006, 08:56:44 AM »

thanks about that on anarky

to wandering guru..

and yeah,i mean HARD DISK...
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
whitetiger0990
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2964



WWW
« Reply #11 on: July 09, 2006, 02:24:56 PM »

I think he was confused that you can program at all without a HD. And I believe he wants you to explain that. Correct?
Logged


[size=10]Back by popular demand!
I will byte and nibble you bit by bit until nothing remains but crumbs.[/size]
nkk_kan
Member
*
Posts: 73


« Reply #12 on: July 10, 2006, 06:07:08 AM »

okok
i really haven;t got a hard disk, grogen
here's what i do...

boot the computer with a startup disk (i think u know what this is.....). So, It starts MS-Dos and i just changed the disk space used from ram from 2 to 32 mb and i can use it as temporary hard disk. i copy qbasic from my cd and write program in it and save the file on floppy...

whew
got it grogen?

i can write up the steps..if you like....
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
whitetiger0990
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2964



WWW
« Reply #13 on: July 10, 2006, 12:48:25 PM »

You can get a 10G HD for like.. 10 USD.. what's the problem?
Logged


[size=10]Back by popular demand!
I will byte and nibble you bit by bit until nothing remains but crumbs.[/size]
nkk_kan
Member
*
Posts: 73


« Reply #14 on: July 11, 2006, 01:03:05 AM »

well...no one sells 10 gb hardisk here in india
they only sell 40 gb minimum
and it about 2500 rupees that is about 50 dollars..

ok leave it
actually i can't afford it right now... Sad
i can live without harddisk :oops:
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!