Qbasicnews.com

QBasic => QB Discussion & Programming Help => Topic started by: nkk_kan on June 28, 2006, 01:03:30 PM



Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: nkk_kan on June 28, 2006, 01:03:30 PM
Hey i have been through Vic's tutorials..(actually i learned qb from it =P)

he mentioned that there are other ways to get new screens other than those 13...
does anyone know how??
is there any screen which has res > 320 * 200 and a graphics one??
i found out that "window" command does enlarge the screen but it becomes inaccurate with equations used to put sprites on screen..
well, any answer??


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: Anonymous on June 28, 2006, 02:16:11 PM
Pure QB? No. You have to do all sorts of complicated hackery using ASM, you have to interface with the VESA, or something like that...


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: Plasma on June 28, 2006, 08:16:24 PM
If you don't mind 16 colors, you can use screen 12 which is 640x480.

If you want 256 colors, you can get up to 360x480 with the "Mode X" technique (that's just port writes, no assembly required). VESA isn't that hard either; it's just a few interrupts.


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: Anonymous on June 28, 2006, 11:29:41 PM
Quote from: "Plasma"
isn't that hard either


says one of the freaking qb hacker gurus =PP


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: Zack on June 29, 2006, 02:16:42 PM
Pssst...want 16 million colours and 1024x768 resolution? Use FreeBasic!


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: anarky on June 30, 2006, 01:44:47 AM
Future.Library can handle 24bit colour (IIRC) at insane resolutions, probably more than your monitor could handle. Not to mention custom ones. It's just slow, but it's good for programs which don't need massive screen refreshing.


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: nkk_kan on June 30, 2006, 06:03:16 AM
but it isn't pure QB... :mrgreen:

anyways i tried it and it is awesome...

but wihtout hardisk i can't run it  :crying:


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: Anonymous on June 30, 2006, 11:56:36 AM
Quote from: "cha0s"
Pure QB? No.


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: thegrogen on June 30, 2006, 01:11:20 PM
Quote from: "nkk_kan"

but wihtout hardisk i can't run it  :crying:


I think you may have gotten your terms mixed up... what are you meaning by "hard disk"?


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: anarky on June 30, 2006, 02:03:10 PM
Quote from: "nkk_kan"
but it isn't pure QB... :mrgreen:


Who cares? :P

Quote
anyways i tried it and it is awesome...

but wihtout hardisk i can't run it  :crying:


Um...
Another thing worth researching with Future.library is it's page switching ability. Draw to a hidden page while looking at another, then switch. It is generally slow when loading an image for the first time round. Page flipping was a godsend.


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: nkk_kan on July 09, 2006, 08:56:44 AM
thanks about that on anarky

to wandering guru..

and yeah,i mean HARD DISK...


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: whitetiger0990 on July 09, 2006, 02:24:56 PM
I think he was confused that you can program at all without a HD. And I believe he wants you to explain that. Correct?


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: nkk_kan on July 10, 2006, 06:07:08 AM
okok
i really haven;t got a hard disk, grogen
here's what i do...

boot the computer with a startup disk (i think u know what this is.....). So, It starts MS-Dos and i just changed the disk space used from ram from 2 to 32 mb and i can use it as temporary hard disk. i copy qbasic from my cd and write program in it and save the file on floppy...

whew
got it grogen?

i can write up the steps..if you like....


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: whitetiger0990 on July 10, 2006, 12:48:25 PM
You can get a 10G HD for like.. 10 USD.. what's the problem?


Title: Other Screen Modes.....(Pure Qb Stuff)
Post by: nkk_kan on July 11, 2006, 01:03:05 AM
well...no one sells 10 gb hardisk here in india
they only sell 40 gb minimum
and it about 2500 rupees that is about 50 dollars..

ok leave it
actually i can't afford it right now... :(
i can live without harddisk :oops: