Qbasicnews.com
July 03, 2020, 10:34:30 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hmm, can i use a lot of DATA commands when compiling qb 4.5  (Read 1874 times)
TheDarkJay
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 913



WWW
« on: April 15, 2005, 04:28:36 PM »

Well, can i, beacuse i am trying to make a game with lots of sprites and no extra files (exept saves)
Logged

url=http://www.sloganizer.net/en/][/url]
Neo
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2150



« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2005, 05:42:51 PM »

Why would you want no other external files? Smiley

In QB, Data fills up memory, a lot. Use it until you're out of stack and mem...

I'd suggest tagging external files to your exe though if you want no external files.
Logged
TheDarkJay
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 913



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2005, 06:02:22 AM »

Quote from: "Neo"
Why would you want no other external files? Smiley

In QB, Data fills up memory, a lot. Use it until you're out of stack and mem...

I'd suggest tagging external files to your exe though if you want no external files.


And i do that how?
Logged

url=http://www.sloganizer.net/en/][/url]
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2005, 06:04:54 AM »

i think he means, before compiling, have a seperate .txt with all the data you need (or multiple files) and just '$include'datas.txt'

but, i could be wrong.
Logged
Neo
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2150



« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2005, 06:20:35 AM »

OverLoad Library.

Attaches files to your executable file, and it contains routines to read those files attached to the executable. Smiley Very handy
Logged
TheDarkJay
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 913



WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2005, 06:42:09 AM »

Quick question, is this the same for FB as well?
Logged

url=http://www.sloganizer.net/en/][/url]
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2005, 07:10:48 AM »

well, with fb, it isnt even an issue (memory wise)... you COULD just put all the data in your code, and basically never even have to worry about it, like you do with QB
Logged
TheDarkJay
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 913



WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2005, 07:20:11 AM »

I have the FBIDE on my iPOD, if only someohad said you could install a file to a device.
Logged

url=http://www.sloganizer.net/en/][/url]
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!