Qbasicnews.com
February 28, 2020, 02:55:59 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: as im an avid text mode user, hows paging work in fb?  (Read 4353 times)
Nexinarus
Wandering Guru
***
Posts: 301



WWW
« on: February 07, 2005, 06:20:41 AM »

How does one do double buffering / page flipping in FB in text mode screen 0?

Not implemented yet? Just curious, cause hi-res graphics are evil :p.
Logged
DrV
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1553



WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2005, 06:53:11 PM »

I don't think multiple pages are supported by the Win32 console API.  If you write DOS-specific code, you could use _farpokeb() etc. from the DJGPP libc to write directly to the memory mapped area for the display (0x8B00:0000) and use outporb() to set the page, but I don't see why you don't just use gfxlib's print and multiple pages. Smiley (Don't write non-portable code PLEASE.... )
Logged
Nexinarus
Wandering Guru
***
Posts: 301



WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2005, 07:22:25 PM »

im thinking i might just write to an array, and print that to the screen or something. That at least will be portable heh.
Logged
BastetFurry
Forum Regular
**
Posts: 136



WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2005, 07:43:16 PM »

Quote from: "Nexinarus"
im thinking i might just write to an array, and print that to the screen or something. That at least will be portable heh.


Sure you want to do that?
Just updating what has changed is best for textmode, IMO
Logged

color=red]Look at you, Hacker. A pathetic creature of meat and bone, panting and sweating as you run through my corridors. How can you challenge a perfect, immortal machine?" - Shodan, AI at Citadel Station orbiting Earth[/color]
alarmclok
New Member

Posts: 3


WWW
« Reply #4 on: April 09, 2005, 06:36:30 PM »

Yah I think I'm tryin to do the same thing as this guy except not in the dosbox and just in SCREEN 1 mode. Whee so I'm drawing a lil map with letters like nethack and I need to move a letter and oh crap surely I dont CLS and then redraw the entire thing right? So lets say I just:

print "12345"
print "67890"

Now I wanna change that 7 to a 0 because I hate 7.

So surely I don't:

CLS
print "12345"
print "60890"

That wouldnt make sense nooooo that's kraziness...so how would I overwrite just the 7 without clearing it and redoing it all?

I was also thinking I could write the damned map to a file each time the character moves and then use the seek and blah blah file functions to change it within the file then cls and load the file but that sounds krazi too doesn't it?
Logged

retarded quotes are retarded"
DrV
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1553



WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 09, 2005, 06:39:43 PM »

Code:
Locate 2, 2
Print "0";
Logged
alarmclok
New Member

Posts: 3


WWW
« Reply #6 on: April 09, 2005, 06:45:09 PM »

Thanks a lot. And its right there in the manual. Grrr.
Logged

retarded quotes are retarded"
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!