Qbasicnews.com
October 15, 2019, 10:54:19 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: some questions  (Read 4478 times)
theuserbl
Member
*
Posts: 29


« on: January 31, 2005, 09:46:01 AM »

I will now download 0.11
But I haven't tested it until now, because I am not at home only in an internetcafé ... and you know.

And at home I have installed 0.10 with themporary the gfxlib which is publiced on lillos homepage.

But there existing a problem with lillos libfbgfx. I can start programs in SCREEN 13. But not programs in SCREEN 12 or so. If I try it, the program opens a window, then the window closed directly and the program continius without a window.
I don't know, if it is a bug and if it is still in 0.11 fixed. But I think to mention it already.
It can be possible, that it makes problems with my graphic card or so. But programs written with the poor tiny ptc  can running in any resolution.
So, I am using still Sterlings libfbgfx.
But I will test 0.11 later at home.  It can be possible, that the libfbgfx included there is better.


But now to my question:

Existing in the gfx-lib something to see if
- the "alt" key was pressed (inkey$ don't see it)
- if more then one key is pressed and which keyes they are?
- If the a mouse-button is pressed and on which position in the window the mouse-cursor is?


Greatings
theuserbl
Logged
na_th_an
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 8244



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 31, 2005, 10:10:17 AM »

The answer to your question is found in the documentation that lillo has made. You now have a MULTIKEY(dosscancode%) function which will return TRUE (-1) if the key associated to dosscancode% is pressed, FALSE (0) otherwise.

The mouse is also handled by another function. Just read the docs:

http://forum.qbasicnews.com/viewtopic.php?t=8113
Logged

SCUMM (the band) on Myspace!
ComputerEmuzone Games Studio
underBASIC, homegrown musicians
[img]http://www.ojodepez-fanzine.net/almacen/yoghourtslover.png[/i
theuserbl
Member
*
Posts: 29


« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2005, 10:06:14 AM »

Thanks.

Now I have also tested 0.11.
But why can I not run SCREEN 12 programs in Window mode?
With 0.11 it is no loger so, that  SCREEN 12 programs abort. But they go automatical in fullscreenmode (on my computer) and it is not possible to bring them in window-mode.
With SCREEN 13 programs there existing not the problem. They run first in window-mode and with ALT-Enter it is possible to switch between window and fullscreen. But with SCREEN 12 it is not possible. Do anybody know why?

And do anybody know, if there is a command (or option) to write Text on any position in a graphic-window?
For example
WPRINT (12,12), "hello"
where 12,12 is the pixel-position where the text begins.
would be nice.

And as a third point I want to say, that programs which use a lot of dim space abort.
But the problem is not the size itself.
If for example
Dim a(700*800*5) as integer
is possible
and
Dim a(700*800*10) as integer
is aborts, than
Dim a(700*800*5) as integer, b(700*800*5) as integer
is also _not_ possible.

And as a third question, I want to know, how to make the mouse-cursor in the graphical fullscreenmode visible.
The GETMOUSE-example runs on my computer perfect. But if I switch with ALT+Enter to fullscreen, it runs also perfect, but I can't see the mouse-cursor itself. I see "only" the results in numbers, were it is.


Greatings
theuserbl
Logged
relsoft
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3927



WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2005, 03:14:59 AM »

To switch from full to windowed, just press alt_enter.
Logged

y smiley is 24 bit.


Genso's Junkyard:
http://rel.betterwebber.com/
v3cz0r
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 924



WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2005, 03:00:58 PM »

Code:
Dim a(700*800*10) as integer


You are allocating 22.400.000 bytes there (an INTEGER is 32-bit long in FB), if it's inside a routine, forget, nor allocating a larger stack at compile time it will work, use REDIM instead.
Logged

Sterling Christensen
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1328


« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2005, 06:25:38 PM »

Is there any reason at all why you'd ever want array memory to be on the stack?
Logged
helium
Member
*
Posts: 63


« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2005, 08:44:17 AM »

Speed? (the access isn't any faster, but AFAIK the allocation takes less time)
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!