Qbasicnews.com
May 21, 2022, 04:24:36 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 18 19 [20]
  Print  
Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 83484 times)
Dr_Davenstein
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2052


« Reply #285 on: January 30, 2005, 01:45:59 AM »

I don't know why, but all my icons show up as the My Computer icon after I run FB... It might be the IDE though, I'm using Von Godric's. I'll have to restart and see if I can find out exactly when it happens...
Logged
v3cz0r
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 924



WWW
« Reply #286 on: January 30, 2005, 03:51:22 AM »

You can be sure the compiler won't mess up with your icons, it doesn't have one itself ;)

No Windows-specific routines are called, there's no way it could do anything like that.
Logged

ShadowWolf
Wandering Guru
***
Posts: 389



« Reply #287 on: January 30, 2005, 04:06:54 AM »

that sounds like a problem i had on 9x the icon's would screw up if resource's were running low or the system was becoming more unstable.
Logged
Dr_Davenstein
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2052


« Reply #288 on: January 30, 2005, 04:43:21 AM »

Quote from: "ShadowWolf"
that sounds like a problem i had on 9x the icon's would screw up if resource's were running low or the system was becoming more unstable.



Yup... Sorry 'bout that. :oops: It just started doing that when I use anything that runs in full screen!  :Huh:
Logged
na_th_an
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 8244



WWW
« Reply #289 on: February 02, 2005, 04:41:30 PM »

CVI is not working properly.

In QB, CVI(CHR$(0) + CHR$(64)) gives 16384 (first the lsb, then the msb, they're put together and converted to integer).

If fB you get 0.
Logged

SCUMM (the band) on Myspace!
ComputerEmuzone Games Studio
underBASIC, homegrown musicians
[img]http://www.ojodepez-fanzine.net/almacen/yoghourtslover.png[/i
v3cz0r
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 924



WWW
« Reply #290 on: February 02, 2005, 05:05:25 PM »

CHR$(0) can't be part of strings, CVI converts an integer, that's 32-bit in FB.
Logged

na_th_an
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 8244



WWW
« Reply #291 on: February 02, 2005, 05:18:26 PM »

Then, CVI is different? Oh, I see. It was very useful for bitmasks for LINE. Time to find an alternative.
Logged

SCUMM (the band) on Myspace!
ComputerEmuzone Games Studio
underBASIC, homegrown musicians
[img]http://www.ojodepez-fanzine.net/almacen/yoghourtslover.png[/i
Z!re
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4599


« Reply #292 on: February 02, 2005, 05:58:11 PM »

How would one go about converting a short then?
Logged
v3cz0r
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 924



WWW
« Reply #293 on: February 02, 2005, 06:09:42 PM »

Code:
option escape

declare function str2short ( s as string ) as short

print str2short( "\1\64" ), 64 * 256 + 1

function str2short ( s as string ) as short
     dim p as byte ptr
     p = strptr( s )
     str2short = p[0] or (p[1] shl 8)
end function


Still, "\0" won't work.[/code]
Logged

na_th_an
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 8244



WWW
« Reply #294 on: February 02, 2005, 06:12:27 PM »

Anything would fit. You know, I was using this to render 8x8 bitmap fonts in QB, so the msb was discarded.

Thanks for the tip.
Logged

SCUMM (the band) on Myspace!
ComputerEmuzone Games Studio
underBASIC, homegrown musicians
[img]http://www.ojodepez-fanzine.net/almacen/yoghourtslover.png[/i
theuserbl
Member
*
Posts: 29


« Reply #295 on: February 03, 2005, 09:30:52 AM »

I know know, if it is a bug or only diferent to the real QB.

But if you have a file with empty lines and load it with "INPUT #1" (not LINE INPUT #1, only INPUT #1), line for line, than QB shows the empty lines too. But FB didn't do it.


-----

An second point is, that FB creates an error-text which not reaaly helps, when have written the following wrong code:

Code:

sub first
 '...
end sub

sub second
 dim a as integer
 a=5
 if a=5 then goto forth:
end sub

sub third
 '...
end sub

sub forth
 '...
end sub

sub sixed
 '...
end sub


-----

And at the third point I want to say, that it would be nice, if in the gfxlib the MULTIKEY differs between the key "Alt" and "Alt Gr".
At the moment both have the same code. And so MULTIKEY don't see any different between this two.


Greatings
theuserbl
Logged
lillo
Guru
**
Posts: 269


WWW
« Reply #296 on: February 03, 2005, 09:54:02 AM »

Quote
And at the third point I want to say, that it would be nice, if in the gfxlib the MULTIKEY differs between the key "Alt" and "Alt Gr".
At the moment both have the same code. And so MULTIKEY don't see any different between this two.

This was made to be compatible with DOS scancodes: in DOS you can't distinguish between the two ALT keys...
Logged

ngelo Mottola - EC++
Pages: 1 ... 18 19 [20]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!