Qbasicnews.com
December 09, 2019, 08:06:03 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 17 18 [19] 20
  Print  
Author Topic: Bug Reports  (Read 62456 times)
Jotz
Member
*
Posts: 42


« Reply #270 on: January 25, 2005, 12:49:19 AM »

I think something is wrong with the default ASCII set:



I don't know if using a graphics library affected it in any way.
Logged
Dr_Davenstein
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2052


« Reply #271 on: January 25, 2005, 01:29:00 AM »

Must be ignorant... What's the CVS? Hell, what is a CVS? :Huh:

I do have another question though, since I'm already here. Wink


Will we be able to pass full static arrays  as subroutine parameters, or do I need to learn something else that I'm totally clueless about?
Logged
relsoft
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3927



WWW
« Reply #272 on: January 25, 2005, 03:24:27 AM »

I believe Byref does that.
Code:

Static array(10000) as glFloat

sub rotate(byref array() as glFloat)

glbegin glPOINT
      glVertexf array(0), array(1)
glend
Logged

y smiley is 24 bit.


Genso's Junkyard:
http://rel.betterwebber.com/
Dr_Davenstein
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2052


« Reply #273 on: January 25, 2005, 03:46:22 AM »

Quote from: "relsoft"
I believe Byref does that.
Code:

Static array(10000) as glFloat

sub rotate(byref array() as glFloat)

glbegin glPOINT
      glVertexf array(0), array(1)
glend



Hmmm... I could've sworn I tried that. I'll try again. Wink


Well, I modified this code a couple of times, and I'm extremely tired right now... but it still doesn't work. Sad

I just want to know if it will be possible to do this later... or if it is possible now, how can I do it.

Thanx!  Tongue


Code:
DEFINT A-Z
declare Sub addone(BYREF NewA() as Integer)

type mytypeT
   a(0 to 3) as Integer
end type

STATIC mytype(1 to 100) as mytypeT

for i = 1 to 5
   addone mytype(i).a()
next i


For i = 1 to 5
   For id=0 to 3
      Print MyType(i).a(id)
   Next
Next


sleep

SUB addone(BYREF NewA() as Integer)  
   For id = 0 to 3
      NewA(i)= 1 + Int(rnd*10)
   next
end SUB
Logged
lillo
Guru
**
Posts: 269


WWW
« Reply #274 on: January 25, 2005, 05:57:55 AM »

jotz: the ascii set used by gfxlib is the same used by QB: I dumped it from there...
Logged

ngelo Mottola - EC++
v3cz0r
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 924



WWW
« Reply #275 on: January 25, 2005, 12:00:08 PM »

Only in the next release:

Quote
[chged] fixed-len strings on arrays can now be passed as parameter to functions (v1c)
[chged] array fields can now be passed by descriptor, as in "array(idx).arrayfield()" (v1c)
Logged

Zap
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1124


« Reply #276 on: January 26, 2005, 01:08:26 PM »

In console mode, the colors number 7 and 8 show up as exactly the same color, light grey. I don't wanna be without dark grey for ascii-gfx games Tongue
Logged

url=http://www.copy-pasta.com]CopyPasta[/url] - FilePasta
subxero
Member
*
Posts: 78



WWW
« Reply #277 on: January 27, 2005, 12:36:55 AM »

I think that's Windows' fault. Its console doesn't have "rich color support" unfortunately.
Logged

color=blue]subxero - admin at this place.[/color]
Zap
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1124


« Reply #278 on: January 27, 2005, 02:22:03 PM »

well, all the other colors from 0->15 works and looks correct (almost), except number 8.
Logged

url=http://www.copy-pasta.com]CopyPasta[/url] - FilePasta
Z!re
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4599


« Reply #279 on: January 27, 2005, 05:26:45 PM »

And "rich color" = screen 0 colors Tongue
Logged
v3cz0r
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 924



WWW
« Reply #280 on: January 27, 2005, 05:29:47 PM »

Yeah, color 8 was really wrong, fixed, thanks.. patch will be on next release -- that may be done only next week, sorry.
Logged

Aquarius
Member
*
Posts: 30


« Reply #281 on: January 27, 2005, 06:31:40 PM »

well, maybe it should be here...

http://forum.qbasicnews.com/viewtopic.php?t=8100
Logged

img]http://img59.exs.cx/img59/7237/aqsig2el.png[/img]
nathan
New Member

Posts: 2



« Reply #282 on: January 29, 2005, 07:02:36 AM »

Just discovered fb - great project Cool  I have started compiling some of my code.  I notice that

Code:
PRINT STR$(42)+STR$(42)
prints
Quote
" 42 42"
in qb and
Quote
"4242"
in fb (without the spaces)

reading other posts I get the impression that spaces are left-trimmed if the string length isn't defined?

Regards
Logged
relsoft
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3927



WWW
« Reply #283 on: January 29, 2005, 07:12:02 AM »

That's not a bug.  Why would yo need space in between?
Logged

y smiley is 24 bit.


Genso's Junkyard:
http://rel.betterwebber.com/
whitetiger0990
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2964



WWW
« Reply #284 on: January 29, 2005, 12:21:39 PM »

meh soemtimes that space can be a good thing.... but i found it annoying.  if you REALLY want it then just put this in


Code:
declare function str2(a) as string

function str2(a)
if a >= 0 then str2 = " " + str(a) else str2 = str(a)
end function


just use str2 instead then. =P

edit:
(z!re noticed that it put a space in front of negitive numbers =P)
Logged


[size=10]Back by popular demand!
I will byte and nibble you bit by bit until nothing remains but crumbs.[/size]
Pages: 1 ... 17 18 [19] 20
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!