Qbasicnews.com
April 08, 2020, 07:06:57 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Dn Manager - Elize bot running problems  (Read 9213 times)
Neo
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2150



« Reply #15 on: November 15, 2004, 05:35:35 PM »

I don't know if you got the message properly (sorry), but I asked you if you could explain what you meant with that "4 case search" or something. If I don't know what you ask, I can't help you Sad Could you explain a little more detailed what you want? It would help the process of me helping you Smiley

Visual Basic is good if you know how to use it effectively and efficiently. Wink
Logged
monRa
Member
*
Posts: 28


« Reply #16 on: November 15, 2004, 05:39:01 PM »

Yes,
look i would like know if is possible add a search function so i can search all the domains at: names.dns file. For example i would know if it is possible to have a case at the 1,2,3 beginning cases and add a 4 case for search also serach would have 4 case search by domain search by username search by password and search by register?
is that possible :bounce:
Logged

url=http://www.checkdomain.org]CHECKDOMAIN[/url]
BOASTOLOGY.COM TEH BEST BLOG SYSTEM IN THE WEB SOON COMING WITH NEW TEMPLATES AT BOASTMACHINE.COM

we aren't asscoiated with bnsoft.net
Neo
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2150



« Reply #17 on: November 15, 2004, 05:45:07 PM »

Of course! Cheesy You can add cases you want in this piece of the code (compare this to some posts above to see the changes I made):
[syntax="QBasic"]DO
   CLS
   PRINT "1. Add a domain name"
   PRINT "2. See a domain name"
   PRINT "3. Search domain"
   PRINT "4. Exit"
   DO
      K$ = INKEY$
   LOOP UNTIL K$ = "1" OR K$ = "2" OR K$ = "3" OR K$ = "4"

   SELECT CASE K$
      CASE "4"
         'exit here
         END
         'or -> EXIT DO
      CASE "3"
         'jump to your "search domain code"
         CALL SearchDomain
      CASE "2"
         'jump to your "see domain name code"
         CALL SeeDomain
      CASE "1"
         'jump to your "add domain name code"
         CALL NewDomain
   END SELECT
LOOP[/syntax]

All you have to do then is make the SUB SearchDomain that will ask the user for values and searches the DNS file.
If you want any help writing this routine, just ask Wink
Logged
monRa
Member
*
Posts: 28


« Reply #18 on: November 15, 2004, 05:47:48 PM »

thanks neo
you are cool
Logged

url=http://www.checkdomain.org]CHECKDOMAIN[/url]
BOASTOLOGY.COM TEH BEST BLOG SYSTEM IN THE WEB SOON COMING WITH NEW TEMPLATES AT BOASTMACHINE.COM

we aren't asscoiated with bnsoft.net
Neo
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2150



« Reply #19 on: November 15, 2004, 06:00:45 PM »

Thanks monRa, no problem Wink

Actually, the program we talked about recently is just an example of a simple program, with just a text user interface.

Later on, after you learnt a bit more, you'll be able to make Graphical User Interfaces in both Text and Graphics modes.
To give you examples on what these Text and Graphical user interfaces look like, you can download the following libraries, made by me.
#1. http://qbnz.com/harsoft/NeoCL.zip (extract and run /NNS/NNS.EXE)
#2. http://www.petesqbsite.com/downloads/NeoLib16.zip (extract and run /EXAMPLES/CDPLAYER/CDPLAY.EXE)

The first zip file #1, is a library which I made that enables the user to compress files, just like WinZIP and WinRAR etc would do. Although the compression ratio is still a lot higher than Zip's, it's still quite nice for QB.

The second zip file #2, is a Mode 13h library which I made that enables the user to use graphical mode 13h (320x200x256) easily and effectively. It was made in PureQB, the source code is included (as always), so maybe you can learn something from it Wink

Have a try Smiley
Logged
KiZ
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2879


WWW
« Reply #20 on: November 15, 2004, 07:34:34 PM »

I just saw this thread, and remember Eliza from so many years ago! =D

I seem to remember having to change the path names to display the titlescreens of Eliza. This may be a cause of the problem.

What error message are you getting?
Logged
monRa
Member
*
Posts: 28


« Reply #21 on: November 16, 2004, 09:42:01 AM »

ok
thanks Neo

hey dark_prevail i don't have any problem with eliza now :lol: i fixed that alone, by the way i cannot open the QB.EXE so i canot compile the code an di don't remmeber where did i download QBASIC so install again, any link guys?
Logged

url=http://www.checkdomain.org]CHECKDOMAIN[/url]
BOASTOLOGY.COM TEH BEST BLOG SYSTEM IN THE WEB SOON COMING WITH NEW TEMPLATES AT BOASTMACHINE.COM

we aren't asscoiated with bnsoft.net
Z!re
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4599


« Reply #22 on: November 16, 2004, 10:00:17 AM »

www.download-qb.tk
Logged
monRa
Member
*
Posts: 28


« Reply #23 on: November 16, 2004, 10:46:56 AM »

hey
thanks
Logged

url=http://www.checkdomain.org]CHECKDOMAIN[/url]
BOASTOLOGY.COM TEH BEST BLOG SYSTEM IN THE WEB SOON COMING WITH NEW TEMPLATES AT BOASTMACHINE.COM

we aren't asscoiated with bnsoft.net
Neo
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2150



« Reply #24 on: November 16, 2004, 10:52:07 AM »

It's got a large collection of QB and QuickBasic versions. Most people prefer to use QB45 and QB71 (PDS) though. Wink
Logged
monRa
Member
*
Posts: 28


« Reply #25 on: November 16, 2004, 05:48:38 PM »

hey still not working, when i try to run QB.EXE i see this
C:\WINDOWS\system32\autoexec.nt. The system file si not suitabel for running in MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows appiclations

what can i do?
Logged

url=http://www.checkdomain.org]CHECKDOMAIN[/url]
BOASTOLOGY.COM TEH BEST BLOG SYSTEM IN THE WEB SOON COMING WITH NEW TEMPLATES AT BOASTMACHINE.COM

we aren't asscoiated with bnsoft.net
monRa
Member
*
Posts: 28


« Reply #26 on: November 19, 2004, 08:46:16 AM »

do you know where to find these file, i think it was deletetd by my spyware!
Logged

url=http://www.checkdomain.org]CHECKDOMAIN[/url]
BOASTOLOGY.COM TEH BEST BLOG SYSTEM IN THE WEB SOON COMING WITH NEW TEMPLATES AT BOASTMACHINE.COM

we aren't asscoiated with bnsoft.net
Neo
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2150



« Reply #27 on: November 19, 2004, 08:57:17 AM »

AUTOEXEC.NT is in your C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 directory. It's just a text file, here's mine:

Code:
@echo off

REM AUTOEXEC.BAT is not used to initialize the MS-DOS environment.
REM AUTOEXEC.NT is used to initialize the MS-DOS environment unless a
REM different startup file is specified in an application's PIF.

REM Install CD ROM extensions
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\mscdexnt.exe

REM Install network redirector (load before dosx.exe)
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\redir

REM Install DPMI support
lh %SystemRoot%\system32\dosx

REM Mouse
E:\QB\MOUSE


(Don't forget the enter at the end)
Logged
monRa
Member
*
Posts: 28


« Reply #28 on: November 19, 2004, 06:05:39 PM »

No when i opne QB.EXE
i see this:

Not ready reading drive E
Abort, retry, Fail?

i cannot write anything after the "?"
Logged

url=http://www.checkdomain.org]CHECKDOMAIN[/url]
BOASTOLOGY.COM TEH BEST BLOG SYSTEM IN THE WEB SOON COMING WITH NEW TEMPLATES AT BOASTMACHINE.COM

we aren't asscoiated with bnsoft.net
monRa
Member
*
Posts: 28


« Reply #29 on: November 22, 2004, 09:10:24 AM »

hey
guys
could you help me?
Logged

url=http://www.checkdomain.org]CHECKDOMAIN[/url]
BOASTOLOGY.COM TEH BEST BLOG SYSTEM IN THE WEB SOON COMING WITH NEW TEMPLATES AT BOASTMACHINE.COM

we aren't asscoiated with bnsoft.net
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!