Qbasicnews.com
July 05, 2020, 05:47:11 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Question about MIDI  (Read 4353 times)
computerkid14
Forum Regular
**
Posts: 143



« on: October 23, 2004, 02:00:56 PM »

hey everyone, i am making a game with a friend, he programs in C++ and I am doing teh sound, He needs the music to be in MIDI format, and when i record the piano It's A synth. And bounce it to disk, i convert it to MP3. Does anyone know how i can send it to him in midi format so he can work with it?
Logged
adosorken
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3655



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 23, 2004, 02:31:41 PM »

Well that's easy...don't convert it to MP3. Cheesy
Logged

I'd knock on wood, but my desk is particle board.
computerkid14
Forum Regular
**
Posts: 143



« Reply #2 on: October 23, 2004, 02:48:00 PM »

send it to him IN BWI format?
Logged
adosorken
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3655



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 23, 2004, 03:19:27 PM »

Maybe you need to get REALLY specific as to what you have...eh? Cheesy
Logged

I'd knock on wood, but my desk is particle board.
computerkid14
Forum Regular
**
Posts: 143



« Reply #4 on: October 23, 2004, 03:23:11 PM »

i have PRO tools le.
Logged
adosorken
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3655



WWW
« Reply #5 on: October 23, 2004, 03:25:14 PM »

Ugh...okay. And it doesn't allow you to export MIDI format? Or is it just some proprietary garbage? Cheesy
Logged

I'd knock on wood, but my desk is particle board.
TheBigBasicQ
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4550



WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2004, 01:55:07 AM »

Quote from: "computerkid14"
i have PRO tools le.


most of them have an option for MIDI format. Look at the documentation. Post the exact tools that you have(vendor, model etc...).
Logged
wildcard
*.*
Administrator
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2370



« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2004, 04:44:45 AM »

Quote from: "TheBigBasicQ"
Quote from: "computerkid14"
i have PRO tools le.


most of them have an option for MIDI format. Look at the documentation. Post the exact tools that you have(vendor, model etc...).


Pro Tools is the program.

Pro Tools should have a save/export to standard midi option.
Logged
computerkid14
Forum Regular
**
Posts: 143



« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2004, 12:27:02 PM »

thanks for all the replys i have figured it out. thanks again.
Logged
TheBigBasicQ
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4550



WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 25, 2004, 09:34:01 AM »

Quote from: "wildcard"
Quote from: "TheBigBasicQ"
Quote from: "computerkid14"
i have PRO tools le.


most of them have an option for MIDI format. Look at the documentation. Post the exact tools that you have(vendor, model etc...).


Pro Tools is the program.

Pro Tools should have a save/export to standard midi option.


Oh. I thought he had an actual keyboard :oops:
Logged
wildcard
*.*
Administrator
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2370



« Reply #10 on: October 25, 2004, 02:44:52 PM »

Quote from: "TheBigBasicQ"

Oh. I thought he had an actual keyboard :oops:


I only know of Pro Tools because I have an interest in music/sound engineering, its quite popular but only in music/sound scene ;-)
Logged
TheBigBasicQ
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4550



WWW
« Reply #11 on: October 26, 2004, 07:46:35 AM »

I am a n00b with making music :oops:
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!