Qbasicnews.com
September 25, 2020, 07:49:32 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Topic titles missing  (Read 8499 times)
KiZ
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2879


WWW
« Reply #15 on: September 23, 2004, 06:15:16 AM »

Ok, so the problem is when one of the tool tips encloses a quote mark. Wildcard, you could use php to strip the variable (used in the tool tip) of quotation marks, and see if the halts the problem.
Logged
TheBigBasicQ
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4550



WWW
« Reply #16 on: September 23, 2004, 08:32:12 AM »

Quote from: "wildcard"
Its an IE error, and its something to do with the : being next to the t. With a space in between it shows up fine. So I'm not sure why that causes a problem..

For comparsion, the only difference between IE showing the topic and it not is a space. Anyone know why?

Doesn't work in IE


Take a *wild* guess Cheesy (no pun intended)

Quote from: "wildcard"
Firefox displays both versions.


hmm...i'll be damned =P.
Logged
wildcard
*.*
Administrator
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2370



« Reply #17 on: September 23, 2004, 01:34:10 PM »

Actually I'm not sure if its an IE error as such, more like just the parsing being a bit more strict. I'm not sure how FireFox parses it and IE doesn't.

dark: I'll add that in asap.
Logged
Zap
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1124


« Reply #18 on: September 23, 2004, 01:51:12 PM »

change them to

Code:
"


that should make them show up.
Logged

url=http://www.copy-pasta.com]CopyPasta[/url] - FilePasta
wildcard
*.*
Administrator
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2370



« Reply #19 on: September 23, 2004, 03:40:54 PM »

Ok I've done a "fix", it doesn't seem to be a problem in either browsers(Firefox/IE). Let me know if its working now or if I just managed to move the bug/problem elsewhere ;-)
Logged
oracle
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3652



WWW
« Reply #20 on: September 23, 2004, 08:48:03 PM »

Aah crap... there's always something I'm forgetting... :lol:

wc: I take it you just ran the title text through htmlentities, right?
Logged

wildcard
*.*
Administrator
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2370



« Reply #21 on: September 24, 2004, 03:58:35 AM »

No I simply did a replace of quote to the html equvialent.
Logged
oracle
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3652



WWW
« Reply #22 on: September 24, 2004, 08:27:57 PM »

OK. When I get around to doing the javascript version, I'll add it in Smiley
Logged

KiZ
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2879


WWW
« Reply #23 on: September 25, 2004, 09:15:30 AM »

you know, when adding things like that, without placing a htmlentites or similar, it is very easy to write exploits, for example, if I had known about that bug before hand, i could have forwarded the entire General forum to a complete new site Wink  You have to be careful about security loop holes.

Whitetiger showed me the importance of that a while ago.
Logged
wildcard
*.*
Administrator
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2370



« Reply #24 on: September 25, 2004, 02:23:44 PM »

dark: There shouldn't have been any loophole/bug as html is turned off generally on the forum here. But I've used htmlentities now anyway ;-) Either way if theres probs let us know.
Logged
KiZ
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2879


WWW
« Reply #25 on: September 26, 2004, 07:24:49 AM »

html may be turned off in the posts, but can it not still be run from a tooltip, like that? I mean if you hadnt put in the fix, would this not work:

if i started the post with:

">Hijacked Thread name here</a>

surely that would actually work, no?
Logged
Zap
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1124


« Reply #26 on: September 26, 2004, 07:33:35 AM »

as soon as you post that text, it gets run thru the php function htmlentities, which makes " to &quot; < to &lt; aso, therefore the browser interprets them as stuff to print on screen, and not anything to parse.
Logged

url=http://www.copy-pasta.com]CopyPasta[/url] - FilePasta
KiZ
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2879


WWW
« Reply #27 on: September 26, 2004, 12:02:25 PM »

oh, so you mean it gets stored after htmlentites is run? Right.. that works i guess =) I was under the impression that html entities was run as the page was processed, which would explain why the quote mark made a mess of the tooltip, because wildcard might have forgotten to put Htmlentites for the tooltip.
Logged
wildcard
*.*
Administrator
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2370



« Reply #28 on: September 26, 2004, 02:49:14 PM »

Not knowing phpBB/php very well I assume that the way phpBB checks/changes html to text doesn't include quotes, it may use html enities and leave quotes, I'm not sure.
Logged
KiZ
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2879


WWW
« Reply #29 on: September 27, 2004, 10:29:12 AM »

Quote from: "wildcard"
Not knowing phpBB/php very well I assume that the way phpBB checks/changes html to text doesn't include quotes, it may use html enities and leave quotes, I'm not sure.


That would explain the whole thing then. ok dokes!
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!