Qbasicnews.com
July 18, 2019, 08:49:08 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: _how to know if an Exe was run from the CLI?  (Read 3232 times)
_Mensliber_
Member
*
Posts: 32


« on: August 20, 2004, 07:37:25 AM »

i mean to know if an executable was activated by clicking from the Windows explorer or from an already dos session? (being Windows loaded, naturally)

i think this would be useful for including code in an executable to close the Dos window when was clicked from the explorer or to stay in the command line after finishing when was activated from the prompt (without parameters)

is there a way to know that?

also i tried SHELL"Set" but the line 'CmdLine=' it's not  shown only it can be shown from Dos prompt, why only from the Dos prompt?
Logged
Z!re
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4599


« Reply #1 on: August 20, 2004, 08:19:30 AM »

Because SHELL Creates a new prompt, independent of the first one.

If you want the commandline of a QB prog, try: COMMAND$
Logged
_Mensliber_
Member
*
Posts: 32


« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2004, 08:36:31 AM »

Nope, must be without parameters and from an Exe
Logged
na_th_an
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 8244



WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2004, 12:39:57 PM »

You can't.
Logged

SCUMM (the band) on Myspace!
ComputerEmuzone Games Studio
underBASIC, homegrown musicians
[img]http://www.ojodepez-fanzine.net/almacen/yoghourtslover.png[/i
Frenkel
Member
*
Posts: 26



WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2004, 01:37:32 PM »

Isn't this possible through the properties of the EXE?
Logged

roeten van Frenkel
Visit us at The Official S&F PROD. Homepage
na_th_an
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 8244



WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2004, 02:59:55 PM »

Yeah. Edit whether the MSDOS link properties (Windows 9X/ME) or _DEFAULT.PIF properties (Windows 2K/XP).
Logged

SCUMM (the band) on Myspace!
ComputerEmuzone Games Studio
underBASIC, homegrown musicians
[img]http://www.ojodepez-fanzine.net/almacen/yoghourtslover.png[/i
_Mensliber_
Member
*
Posts: 32


« Reply #6 on: August 21, 2004, 03:44:36 AM »

__How can they be editted?
Logged
na_th_an
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 8244



WWW
« Reply #7 on: August 21, 2004, 08:35:53 AM »

right click - properties.
Logged

SCUMM (the band) on Myspace!
ComputerEmuzone Games Studio
underBASIC, homegrown musicians
[img]http://www.ojodepez-fanzine.net/almacen/yoghourtslover.png[/i
_Mensliber_
Member
*
Posts: 32


« Reply #8 on: August 22, 2004, 03:40:45 AM »

well, wrongly i was thinking it was possible from QB code but could be some advanced
Thank you anyway
Logged
Blitz
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 853



WWW
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2004, 05:23:11 AM »

If it's your code you can simply create a file when it's running.
Logged

oship me and i will give you lots of guurrls and beeea
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!