Qbasicnews.com
January 20, 2020, 02:30:29 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: QB  (Read 2536 times)
olemissfn
New Member

Posts: 5


QB
« on: June 28, 2004, 01:27:58 AM »

Is there somewhere I can download QB.  I am a beginner and trying to learn from a tutorial.  I have tried downloading from sites but when I open program it opens then closes right when it opens.  I have tried to download from about 3 different sites and it does still does the same thing.  Any help trying to download QB I would like.  Thanks
Logged
adosorken
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3655



WWW
QB
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2004, 04:46:41 AM »

First of all...you're lucky anyone even paid any attemtion to this post, considering your subject was "QB". Hello, you're on a QB forum, all posts are assumed to be about QB. :roll:

Secondly, try qbnz.com.
Logged

I'd knock on wood, but my desk is particle board.
hamfreak2002
Member
*
Posts: 42



QB
« Reply #2 on: June 28, 2004, 01:09:34 PM »

what os are u using, i found that i cant run qb on my XP machine even with compatability, well i havent tried qb 1 but i have tried qb 4.5 on it but i gave up because i have it on two other comps.
Logged

unning a panasonic toughbook, cf-25 Smiley
speedlemon
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 874



« Reply #3 on: June 28, 2004, 01:17:42 PM »

Quote from: "olemissfn"
[...]but when I open program it opens then closes right when it opens.[...]

that happens to many dos programs that i try. i give up right after that. but qb works fine on my computer (XP)  :wink:
Logged
olemissfn
New Member

Posts: 5


QB
« Reply #4 on: June 28, 2004, 07:21:41 PM »

yea...I have XP. I just type in cmd in the run program from the start menu.
Logged
olemissfn
New Member

Posts: 5


QB
« Reply #5 on: June 29, 2004, 12:27:56 AM »

I got a question.  when I click Start then Run and type in command and click enter the dos box comes up but then goes away after about 2 seconds.  It does it everytime.  Does anyone know the problem  I have and can help me on it.
Logged
Oz
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 923



QB
« Reply #6 on: June 29, 2004, 08:21:25 AM »

sounds like a bad *.exe file to me.  I got XP and QB1.1, 4.5, and PDS and they all wrk fine, without any trouble (execpt for XMS memory)

http://alex.biotech-warfare.com/uploads/

Check in my directory...... BC7(1).EXE is QB PDS, and QB45.ZIP is obvioulsy QB4.5

If that doesn't work, you may have a computer problem w/DOS

Oz~
Logged
olemissfn
New Member

Posts: 5


QB
« Reply #7 on: June 29, 2004, 07:41:01 PM »

Think it is a computer prob then.  I tried to open both and they done the same thing.  They opened for about 2 seconds then they went away like I clicked X or something.
Logged
Mango
Wandering Guru
***
Posts: 360



QB
« Reply #8 on: June 30, 2004, 12:31:06 AM »

Try opening a command prompt, and running the program from there.

eg start-->programs-->accessories-->command prompt
then type the program name...
Logged
olemissfn
New Member

Posts: 5


QB
« Reply #9 on: June 30, 2004, 01:23:40 AM »

well, when i type in the commands

cd\
cd qbasic
qbasic

it just gives me C:\QBasic> and when i try to do a statement like PRINT 5 + 10 and then END it gives me a ' ' is not an internal or external command operable or a batch file.

I am trying to open QBasic but it just says Command Prompt at the top.
Logged
Mango
Wandering Guru
***
Posts: 360



QB
« Reply #10 on: June 30, 2004, 02:22:35 AM »

Quote from: "olemissfn"
well, when i type in the commands

cd\
cd qbasic
qbasic

it just gives me C:\QBasic> and when i try to do a statement like PRINT 5 + 10 and then END it gives me a ' ' is not an internal or external command operable or a batch file.

I am trying to open QBasic but it just says Command Prompt at the top.


sorry if this is un-helpful...I don't use QB this way...I may have modified PIF files or something a long time ago...I just double click a shortcut to QB to launch it...


anyway...from
c:\QBasic>
rather than trying to enter BASIC commands, *launch QB*, by typing the name of the executable(do a "dir" from this directory to find the name...I use 4.5, and the exe is named QB.exe...so it can be launched by typing "qb" from the appropriate directory).  This *should* launch the blue-screened QB IDE...which is where you enter/run QB programs.


HTH
Logged
NovaProgramming
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1025



QB
« Reply #11 on: June 30, 2004, 09:48:47 PM »

I use Windows Xp, and I have no problems...

I go to "run" and then type CMD.  Then cd\QBASIC, then QB.exe, because I have 4.5.  it's always worked for me....
Logged

ovaProgramming.

One night I had a dream where I was breaking balls.  The next morning, BALLSBREAKER was born.

Quote from: "Haye, Phillip J."
 Excellent.  Now you can have things without paying for them.

BALLSBREAKER 2
~-_-Status Report-_-~
Engine: 94%
Graphics: 95%
Sound: 100%
A Severe Error has crippled BB2 for the time being... I have to figure it out, but until then you won't see much of it Sad.
-----------------------------
webberboy
Member
*
Posts: 95



WWW
QB
« Reply #12 on: July 01, 2004, 06:41:03 AM »

not sure if this would help, but I use a .bat to run qb.  my bat file reads this: qb/l  .  Its in my qbasic directory, and I just open qb using that.  I've had problems with qb not opening too, just like you explained.  If I remeber correctly, this is how I fixed them.  If you don't know how to make a .bat file, simply open notepad, type the stuff, then click 'save as'.  Select 'All Files' from the scrolldown menu box, and then type in Qbasic.bat in the 'Save As' promt.  locate your qbasic directory, click save, and a new .bat file called Qbasic should appear in the folder.  Use that to open Qbasic.
Logged

url=http://webberboy.no-ip.com]Fine Hand-Crafted Pens[/url]
Pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis:  Noun, A hypothetical, invented disease of the lungs, caused by inhaling mineral or metallic dust, such as silicon and quartzite, over a long period.]
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!