Qbasicnews.com
July 09, 2020, 11:36:50 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]
  Print  
Author Topic: I drew a RPG character. My very first.  (Read 15322 times)
Z!re
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4599


« Reply #45 on: April 27, 2004, 04:22:07 PM »

I already have, it's a fat dude... and his name is Jasmine!...
Logged
Zack
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3974



WWW
« Reply #46 on: April 27, 2004, 05:49:48 PM »

I thought it's name was Fat Ba*tard? Tongue
Logged

f only life let you press CTRL-Z.
--------------------------------------
Freebasic is like QB, except it doesn't suck.
Z!re
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4599


« Reply #47 on: April 27, 2004, 06:01:05 PM »

No... Jasmine.


Jasmine, the Nymfo. :rotfl:
Logged
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #48 on: April 27, 2004, 10:51:34 PM »

for some reason i imagined a fart cloud underneath. he does have that look of labored accomplishment accompanied with mischief.


really not bad though... dont think im rippin on it Wink
Logged
Zack
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3974



WWW
« Reply #49 on: April 27, 2004, 10:54:09 PM »

Thanks.
I'm having trouble drawing actual RPG-size characters - like, that one is 20x20. RPG-size is more like 15x15, usually smaller. :-?
Logged

f only life let you press CTRL-Z.
--------------------------------------
Freebasic is like QB, except it doesn't suck.
jsmith71
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1004


« Reply #50 on: April 28, 2004, 12:12:47 AM »

Quote from: "Zack"
Thanks.
I'm having trouble drawing actual RPG-size characters - like, that one is 20x20. RPG-size is more like 15x15, usually smaller. :-?

"standard" small rpg character size would be 16*16, actually.
They're usually multiples of 4...
4, 8, 16, 32, etc.
Logged
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #51 on: April 28, 2004, 01:29:48 AM »

i think you mean powers of 2 Wink
Logged
seph
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1915



« Reply #52 on: April 28, 2004, 03:21:01 AM »

Quote from: "Cha0s"
i think you mean powers of 2 Wink


See at first I thought you were right for correcting him... then I realized his mistake was actually correct, even for reasons he didn't anticipate. When you're using a 320x200 screen, you cannot easily do 16x16 tiles unless you plan on saving some space on the top or bottom for stats. But if you're pro and want the stats to overlap the game in some cool way, you can do 20x20, which would be multiples of 4, and still get the whole screen filled with tiles like a pro.
Logged

earn.
na_th_an
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 8244



WWW
« Reply #53 on: April 28, 2004, 09:25:25 AM »

Using 20x20 tiles is always a bad idea. Using powers of two is a good idea.

1.- With powers of two, calculations base on shifts. With 20, you have to divide and multiply, which is really slower.

2.- With powers of two, tiles take a power-of-two amount of memory, so browsing memory is done way faster than with 20.
Logged

SCUMM (the band) on Myspace!
ComputerEmuzone Games Studio
underBASIC, homegrown musicians
[img]http://www.ojodepez-fanzine.net/almacen/yoghourtslover.png[/i
Zack
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3974



WWW
« Reply #54 on: April 28, 2004, 11:17:33 AM »

Okay, 16x16 is better - but still small. :-?
Logged

f only life let you press CTRL-Z.
--------------------------------------
Freebasic is like QB, except it doesn't suck.
na_th_an
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 8244



WWW
« Reply #55 on: April 28, 2004, 01:30:54 PM »

Use 32x32 or group several 16x16 tiles together Tongue. I use a 24x32 pixels sprite, but I work with it as it was a 16x32 (in Gaia Craving or Jill, for example).
Logged

SCUMM (the band) on Myspace!
ComputerEmuzone Games Studio
underBASIC, homegrown musicians
[img]http://www.ojodepez-fanzine.net/almacen/yoghourtslover.png[/i
adosorken
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3655



WWW
« Reply #56 on: April 29, 2004, 10:03:27 AM »

When I did the original WOS, I used 20x20 tiles. I have no idea why. The newer build uses the standard, 16x16 tiles. My old RGB prototype used 32x32 tiles (yes, this was 320x200) and it looked like the camera was practically planted on the guy's head... Cheesy Nothing says a 16x16 tile has to be inclusive...as na_th_an suggested, construct things out of several tiles. The new Jareth sprite is 16x32 pixels. As long as you have some coding sense, you shouldn't have any problems doing things standard like that. Cheesy
Logged

I'd knock on wood, but my desk is particle board.
Zack
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3974



WWW
« Reply #57 on: April 29, 2004, 10:28:33 AM »

I've used that before...the whole thing was 20x20 (each tile 10x10), hence, 4 tiles. That was fine, but if I'm going to use it for an RPG character, who's going to be moving around, won't it be sort of clumsy?
And oh yeah, does QB actually test to see if you are multiplying/dividing and dealing with powers of 2? (otherwise, what's the point?)
And someone made the point that my tiles should be the right size for them to exactly fit in 320x200. Not so - I'm using only a third of the screen, the rest are for stats.
Logged

f only life let you press CTRL-Z.
--------------------------------------
Freebasic is like QB, except it doesn't suck.
adosorken
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3655



WWW
« Reply #58 on: April 29, 2004, 12:28:57 PM »

The CPU works better with powers of 2. So a sprite that's 16 pixels wide will theoretically draw way faster than a sprite that's 20 pixels wide. Or at least that's the way I understand it. Cheesy

Screw fitting into 320x200 anyways...that's what clipping blitters are for. Cheesy
Logged

I'd knock on wood, but my desk is particle board.
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!