Qbasicnews.com
May 26, 2020, 04:27:55 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Does this audio code work for you?  (Read 2767 times)
wizardlife
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1456


WWW
« on: April 21, 2003, 06:09:31 PM »

I'm using the SMIX audio library for my game, and it seems to work under Win98 with both the SBLive's SB16 emulation and an onboard chipset. However, it also crashed a winXP computer. Could you guys try this and let my know what your specs and result are?

EDIT: Ethan Brodsky's site for the lib is here

Right-Click-Save-As
Logged

Ninkazu
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1169



WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2003, 06:28:07 PM »

I have XP, and it worked, but it was a little choppy. Also, the screen afterwards had random distortion in it...
Logged

am an asshole. Get used to it.
Dav
Administrator
Ancient Guru
*****
Posts: 709



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 21, 2003, 06:42:30 PM »

Win98

using the via sound-chip on the mother board - VIA-Legacy driver.
It doesn't work for me.  I get the following error (CAUSING A DOS BOX HANG):

-----------------------------------
Error Initializing Sound Card.
Incorrect Base IO Address, Sound card not installed, or broken
-----------------------------------

I have a few other PC's  and laps I can test it on. Most of those have SB cards.

- Dav
Logged

wizardlife
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1456


WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2003, 06:50:31 PM »

Quote from: "Dav"
Win98

using the via sound-chip on the mother board - VIA-Legacy driver.
It doesn't work for me.  I get the following error (CAUSING A DOS BOX HANG):

VIA chipsets are awful. I had one for about a week until I decided to trade for a different mobo. (an MSI, I've been very pleased with it.)

Does sound normally work on that chipset in classic games? keen, skyroads, tyrian, quake...

Quote

I have a few other PC's  and laps I can test it on.

If you'd be willing, I'd really appreciate it.
Logged

Kofman
Senior Member
**
Posts: 239



« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2003, 06:59:26 PM »

It works perfectly I have a GeForce4 ti 4400. It works fine but I can't get passed the charecter selection. lol. Guess it's not done. I do hear sound. And please note that the into "Ogre Entertainment", well the sound almost gave me a heart attack. Please turn it down a little.
Logged

иииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииLINEAR INCиииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииии
п-----------------------------------------------------------------------O
From Problem to Solution - We take the shortest distance
Ninkazu
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1169



WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2003, 07:01:20 PM »

You have to press both characters' primary weapon buttons Tongue
Logged

am an asshole. Get used to it.
Kofman
Senior Member
**
Posts: 239



« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2003, 07:08:03 PM »

wow this game is amazing. wizardlife your a genious. someone please correct my spelling
Logged

иииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииLINEAR INCиииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииии
п-----------------------------------------------------------------------O
From Problem to Solution - We take the shortest distance
wizardlife
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1456


WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2003, 12:08:15 AM »

Quote from: "Kofman"
wizardlife you're a genius.


Thank you. What OS are you on? Dav, also, what OS and soundcard?
Logged

Kofman
Senior Member
**
Posts: 239



« Reply #8 on: April 22, 2003, 07:21:03 AM »

I'm on XP
Logged

иииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииLINEAR INCиииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииииии
п-----------------------------------------------------------------------O
From Problem to Solution - We take the shortest distance
Dav
Administrator
Ancient Guru
*****
Posts: 709



WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 22, 2003, 12:48:35 PM »

Hey, that's pretty good.  (I finally played it)

I'm using now a WIN95 dos box with a SoundBlaster 16 PCI card.

Sound playback is fine under this one.  Movement is really smooth too.  There is some constant flicker going on though while displaying menu screen.  I'm guessing the screen is constantly being refreshed instead of waiting for user feedback to do so.

The pc I used before was a Win98se box.  And nope, no other DOS games I've played yet will work with that crummy VIA chipset.  I have a new SB card to install into it when I finish my current lazy streak.

Good work, wiz.  I have some more pc's to test. Smiley

- Dav
Logged

wizardlife
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1456


WWW
« Reply #10 on: April 22, 2003, 01:00:13 PM »

Quote from: "Dav"
Hey, that's pretty good.  (I finally played it)

I'm using now a WIN95 dos box with a SoundBlaster 16 PCI card.

Excellent.
Quote

Sound playback is fine under this one.  Movement is really smooth too.  There is some constant flicker going on though while displaying menu screen.  I'm guessing the screen is constantly being refreshed instead of waiting for user feedback to do so.

I've found that on a few other comps as well. It's odd because the menu uses a double buffer as well, and it doesn't flicker at all on the PC I develop on.
Quote

The pc I used before was a Win98se box.  And nope, no other DOS games I've played yet will work with that crummy VIA chipset.  

I expected so.
Quote

Good work, wiz.  I have some more pc's to test. Smiley

Thanks for all your work.
Logged

Antoni Gual
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1434



WWW
« Reply #11 on: April 22, 2003, 08:01:02 PM »

Works ok in my P4 +W2000+VDMSound+RIVA TNT2+ SB128PCI

I have also noticed the flickering in the menu page, maybe the refresh is too slow to fit in the vertical retrace gap?

Dav: No pure QB games will ever sound thru your VIA chipset because it does'nt have any compatibility with SB16 at the port level.  The only way is to pass thru the Windows Media functions:
 -QB Programs using the  DS4QB++  lib
 -Switch to W2k/XP and install VDMSound, it emulates the SB16 interface (FM synth included) in ANY sound card.
Logged

Antoni
wizardlife
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1456


WWW
« Reply #12 on: April 22, 2003, 10:22:20 PM »

Quote from: "Antoni Gual"
I have also noticed the flickering in the menu page, maybe the refresh is too slow to fit in the vertical retrace gap?


That's a distinct possibility. The font routine I'm using is awful. I wrote it myself. I'm going to try to make an ASM one at some point.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!