Qbasicnews.com
June 23, 2018, 02:36:09 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: screen 12 RPG  (Read 6898 times)
LPG
Member
*
Posts: 61

semper ubi sub ubi (always wear under wear)


« on: April 14, 2008, 03:19:34 AM »

Try to make a QB4.5 screen 12 RPG game engine with rooms read from files. If you want to make a room editor. don't use the mouse or any assembly code. do some nice colors using this palette code:
Code:
out &h3c8, colour to change ( 0 - 15 )
out &h3c8, amount of red ( 0 - 63 )
out &h3c8, amount of green ( 0 - 63 )
out &h3c8, amount of blue ( 0 - 63 )
if your rpg doesn't match the criteria post it anyway as i would like to see a finished RPG.
« Last Edit: April 14, 2008, 06:29:29 AM by LPG » Logged

WHILE RPG$ <> "complete" : make up silly excuses :WEND
wildcard
*.*
Administrator
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2365



« Reply #1 on: April 21, 2008, 03:50:27 PM »

Any particular reason for being screen 12 specific? I think screen 13 has always been favoured because it gives a better colour range. You can also use palette to change the colours, just involves a bit of a formula.
Logged
LPG
Member
*
Posts: 61

semper ubi sub ubi (always wear under wear)


« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2008, 02:16:28 AM »

I like screen 12 because the text doesn't look all pixelated and the resolution is good. if you know a way to make screen 13's text and graphics higher res please post it.
Logged

WHILE RPG$ <> "complete" : make up silly excuses :WEND
LPG
Member
*
Posts: 61

semper ubi sub ubi (always wear under wear)


« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2008, 02:42:54 AM »

I also like screen 12 because screen 13 is favoured so all rpg's are in screen 13/ it would be nice to see something differant
Logged

WHILE RPG$ <> "complete" : make up silly excuses :WEND
roy
Member
*
Posts: 33


« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2008, 03:02:21 AM »

You can change screens during a program.
Logged
LPG
Member
*
Posts: 61

semper ubi sub ubi (always wear under wear)


« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2008, 03:24:59 AM »

that makes thing rather confusing and it clears the screen.
Logged

WHILE RPG$ <> "complete" : make up silly excuses :WEND
D.slert
New Member

Posts: 7


WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2009, 06:28:28 AM »

I just have to find out how to make my projector do that now. 

I just bought a 107" x 12yard roll of heavy duty photography backdrop super white paper to use as a DIY screen.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!