Qbasicnews.com
April 21, 2018, 08:50:23 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Qbasics for Windows  (Read 22059 times)
Opresion
Member
*
Posts: 82


« Reply #15 on: February 08, 2008, 04:29:50 AM »

...Everything proceeds fine, until I get to the point where I press "I" to install 7.1...then, it asks me to insert Disk 1 in drive C:.  I enter "c", for Continue, and I can't proceed! Do you have any suggestions?

I did test again the Setup to be able to answer you. I found that All the files must be in the 'Root' of a partition or harddisk but Not into a temporary directory. Then it will run completely.

...I'm hoping that "far memory" refers to a good chunk of the 512 MB of memory in my computer! I hope.

I think it's only the 640 Kbs. area. To use 64 Mbs. it is needed a program for the EMS like This, for example.
Logged

MY QBASIC'S PAGE                                                  I ONLY USE WINDOWS 98SE
Ralph
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544


« Reply #16 on: February 08, 2008, 11:31:30 PM »

Opresion, thank you for your help in trying to obtain 7.1 for me.  As I have explained, I was only trying to use it to help you, and have given up on 7.1.  Your last post, with the URL for the EMS tutorial by Plasma, was great!  I think that is going to be the only solution for your extra huge arrays of the type
array(300,300,300), which would have 300^3 = 27,000,000 elements.

Since the EMS can, apparently, be used in 4.5, if you want to work with EMS for your arrays, I will be happy to try to help you.  Working together, I'm sure we can solve your need for extra huge arrays.  Or, have you already solved this?
Logged

Ralph, using QuickBASIC 4.5 and Windows XP Home Edition and Service Pack 2, with HP LaserJet 4L printer.
Opresion
Member
*
Posts: 82


« Reply #17 on: February 17, 2008, 06:32:28 AM »

...if you want to work with EMS for your arrays, I will be happy to try to help you...

I think that's enough for me, I have made some good efforts but I see no results. Thank you anyway.

...I'm sure we can solve your need for extra huge arrays.  Or, have you already solved this?...

No, but Iam afraid that I will have to use Freebasic or the Visbasic 3 of Microsoft.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2008, 06:42:56 AM by Opresion » Logged

MY QBASIC'S PAGE                                                  I ONLY USE WINDOWS 98SE
Ralph
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544


« Reply #18 on: February 17, 2008, 11:50:04 PM »

Well, Opresion, I have Visual Basic 6.0, Working Model Edition, and I was able to run this ok:
DIM(325,325,325)
which (uses 325^3*4)*3 = 411,937,500 bytes!
I got an "Out of memory" error message for
DIM(330,330,330)
which would have been 330^3*4*3 = 431,244,000 bytes.

I don't know why some 430 megabytes or so seems to be my limit, here.
Logged

Ralph, using QuickBASIC 4.5 and Windows XP Home Edition and Service Pack 2, with HP LaserJet 4L printer.
Opresion
Member
*
Posts: 82


« Reply #19 on: February 18, 2008, 04:19:54 AM »

...I don't know why some 430 megabytes or so seems to be my limit, here.

The limit it's the Ram.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2008, 04:38:40 AM by Opresion » Logged

MY QBASIC'S PAGE                                                  I ONLY USE WINDOWS 98SE
Ralph
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544


« Reply #20 on: February 18, 2008, 11:48:32 PM »

Opresion:

Of course!  Now that you have brought it to my attention, I clearly understand that it's the RAM, or memory, that is the limit.  Me, I am at the limit with my present system.  It seems that I could change out my present 2-256MB chips (512MB memory) for up t 2-1GB chips (2GB memory), so, I could go as high as an additional 1.5GB, or 1,536,000 bytes more, for a total of 1,967,2244,000 or so, good for a 3-dimensional array such as
array(789,789,789).  Wow, now that IS a large array! 

As you pointed out, your Visual Basic 3.0 seems to do what you need, so, I guess it's either VB or FB, but, not QB.  Do you agree?  Can we say that this thread is now fully answered?  If so, we can call it quits.  It has been a learning experience for me.
Logged

Ralph, using QuickBASIC 4.5 and Windows XP Home Edition and Service Pack 2, with HP LaserJet 4L printer.
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!