Qbasicnews.com
June 21, 2018, 05:27:07 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Fbasic could be 16 bits  (Read 14680 times)
Opresion
Member
*
Posts: 82


« on: September 15, 2007, 05:13:20 AM »

Many weeks before today i made this test with Visual Basic one, two and the three.

Dim Matrix(100, 100, 100) As Integer

Only the Visbasic 3 did admit it without an error message.

It could be a wonder but completely without the -Lang option. That option did convert the FB in a very strange language that I think I won't practice in many many years.
« Last Edit: September 22, 2007, 04:08:30 AM by Opresion » Logged

MY QBASIC'S PAGE                                                  I ONLY USE WINDOWS 98SE
BadMrBox
Forum Regular
**
Posts: 140



« Reply #1 on: September 17, 2007, 01:42:43 PM »

I'm lost.
Dim Matrix(100, 100, 100) As Integer works with fb without fooling around with -lang.
Logged


I'm a dog and I feel dirty baby
Opresion
Member
*
Posts: 82


« Reply #2 on: September 18, 2007, 03:55:26 AM »

You have the reason:

'Fbasic could be 16 bits' <-- this is one opinion

'but completely without the -Lang option. <--this is another different opinion
Logged

MY QBASIC'S PAGE                                                  I ONLY USE WINDOWS 98SE
stylin
Ancient QBer
****
Posts: 445


« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2007, 04:32:24 PM »

Well, in FreeBASIC,

dim matrix(100, 100, 100) as integer

will place 100x100x100x4 (4,000,000) bytes on the stack, since matrix is a local automatic array (either of a user-defined procedure or the implicit main procedure). In Windows, the default stack size for FreeBASIC programs is 1MB (1,024x1,024 = 1,048,576 bytes), so the latest release (v.18.1b) warns me about that (whichever language dialect I use).

I don't know how the old VB versions handle that, but I'd imagine in a similar way; are you getting a compiler error message or just a warning ? What does FreeBASIC do for you, and what version are you using ? Sorry, I'm having trouble understanding you.
Logged

stylin:
Opresion
Member
*
Posts: 82


« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2007, 04:15:34 AM »

Many weeks before today i made this test with Visual Basic one, two and the three.

Correction, I now remeber, I didn't test it in Visbasic 2, they were Visbasic 1, 3 standard and 3 professional. The One says "Subscript Out of Range", never the Visbasics 3.
Logged

MY QBASIC'S PAGE                                                  I ONLY USE WINDOWS 98SE
Opresion
Member
*
Posts: 82


« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2007, 04:20:09 AM »

What does FreeBASIC do for you, and what version are you using ?

No one for this test, I am completely sure it works in Fbasic.
« Last Edit: September 25, 2007, 05:50:40 AM by Opresion » Logged

MY QBASIC'S PAGE                                                  I ONLY USE WINDOWS 98SE
cha0s
New Member

Posts: 6


« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2007, 07:39:11 PM »

o.o?
Logged
Opresion
Member
*
Posts: 82


« Reply #7 on: September 29, 2007, 09:04:24 AM »

o.o?

I know that you know what I know.
Logged

MY QBASIC'S PAGE                                                  I ONLY USE WINDOWS 98SE
BadMrBox
Forum Regular
**
Posts: 140



« Reply #8 on: October 11, 2007, 03:33:25 PM »

I don't understand much of this thread.
Logged


I'm a dog and I feel dirty baby
Opresion
Member
*
Posts: 82


« Reply #9 on: October 15, 2007, 09:30:32 PM »

I don't understand much of this thread.

I can' t imagine the power that could have the Fbasic today if the Fbasic could begin to be constructed since those days.
Logged

MY QBASIC'S PAGE                                                  I ONLY USE WINDOWS 98SE
NilmTyNc73
New Member

Posts: 6


WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 21, 2009, 12:05:19 PM »

A thought that has just came to my mind, could humans be possibly cloning?
Logged
Clippy
Member
*
Posts: 84



« Reply #11 on: November 21, 2009, 06:45:27 PM »

Try naming an array as "Array" in VB6! It won't allow it either.

I wonder why?

Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!