Qbasicnews.com
November 15, 2019, 09:33:06 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: QB on Vista?  (Read 17852 times)
wildcard
*.*
Administrator
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2369



« on: August 01, 2007, 07:08:56 PM »

I've not had a chance to see Vista for myself but does anyone know how it runs, or if it does at all? Excuse my ignorance on the subject but I am curious.
Logged
DrV
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1553



WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2007, 09:20:39 PM »

In general, text-mode DOS programs than ran on XP will run on Vista, but there's no video mode support due to the video driver model change (AFAIK).
Logged
Dr_Davenstein
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2052


« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2007, 01:53:51 AM »

I really can't say I know anything about it yet, but I'd be willing to bet it's dead in the water. The other night, a guy tried running game I made using OpenGL on Vista and his pc went haywire. My point is, if they're having that much trouble with OpenGL, QB must probably be totally borked.  Undecided
Logged
wildcard
*.*
Administrator
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2369



« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2007, 04:22:09 AM »

I suppose not too suprising for MS, I know they can't always keep compatability but I guess a little more support for old DOS programs would have been nice. I guess its only emulation now or conversion to FB or similar if you want to run old games/programs.
Logged
Dav
Administrator
Ancient Guru
*****
Posts: 709



WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2007, 11:02:15 AM »

Personally, I haven't tried Qbasic under Vista.

I've read conflicting reports about Qbasic+Vista. Some say Qbasic works, but very poorly, and only in SCREEN 0.  Attempting other screen res will kill Qbasic. Also, using some commands (even in SCREEN 0) wont work. Others say Qbasic never runs for them at all (some said that under Win98x as I recall).

Yeah, more DOS compatability would have been nice. (even more compatability with older windows programs would be nice).
Logged

wildcard
*.*
Administrator
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2369



« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2007, 03:06:44 PM »

Although I've found XP pretty good overall, preferred in same places to Win98 I think Vista is a much bigger jump in general terms. Although XP isn't great, I've got some games that were written for DirectX than don't even run.
Logged
Dr_Davenstein
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2052


« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2007, 06:11:29 PM »

Although I've found XP pretty good overall, preferred in same places to Win98 I think Vista is a much bigger jump in general terms. Although XP isn't great, I've got some games that were written for DirectX than don't even run.

That's what I'm talking about right there. That's the kind of thing that really frustrates me. I mean, it's their own proprietary library! I read a few articles about hardware vendors slacking on the driver end though, so maybe things will improve eventually. Undecided
Logged
wildcard
*.*
Administrator
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2369



« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2007, 06:37:02 PM »

It doesn't make much sense to me, but I know games tend to be some of the most trying programs you run on PCs but still..

They need to be careful how the do these kinds of changes. My company, although not a good example, banned/didn't upgrade to IE7 as it would break out intranet and associated programs and its not that small a company. But as I said bad example  Wink
Logged
Eponasoft
New Member

Posts: 16



« Reply #8 on: August 04, 2007, 02:45:38 AM »

I have read that a few OEM systems manufacturers have started refusing to sell new PCs with Vista installed, opting for XP instead, despite Microsoft's insistence on pushing Vista.
Logged
BadMrBox
Forum Regular
**
Posts: 140



« Reply #9 on: August 04, 2007, 11:51:29 AM »

Vista is just a pain in the butt. I'm going to install xp on my comp if I only could find my disc again  Undecided
Logged


I'm a dog and I feel dirty baby
relsoft
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3927



WWW
« Reply #10 on: August 05, 2007, 12:03:05 PM »

I really can't say I know anything about it yet, but I'd be willing to bet it's dead in the water. The other night, a guy tried running game I made using OpenGL on Vista and his pc went haywire. My point is, if they're having that much trouble with OpenGL, QB must probably be totally borked.  Undecided
[/quote

Eek! No wonder I've only seens one vista machine here in my country. Yep one.
Logged

y smiley is 24 bit.


Genso's Junkyard:
http://rel.betterwebber.com/
Mac
Senior Member
**
Posts: 243


WWW
« Reply #11 on: August 08, 2007, 02:59:44 PM »

You have to install Vista correctly
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FVbf9tOGwno

Mac
Logged
BadMrBox
Forum Regular
**
Posts: 140



« Reply #12 on: August 15, 2007, 12:24:46 PM »

Clearly the best thing you can do with it yes.
Logged


I'm a dog and I feel dirty baby
Deleter
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1292



WWW
« Reply #13 on: August 15, 2007, 12:40:27 PM »

lmao great vid...yeah I'm avoiding vista. Especially since MS says their next OS will be out in 2010. Only reason to upgrade would be dx10, but there are a decent number of games staying away from that anyway...
Logged

Pete
Ancient QBer
****
Posts: 454



WWW
« Reply #14 on: September 05, 2007, 10:29:07 PM »

Someone over at the Network54 / QBasic.com forum posted recently about how they managed to tweak Vista so that it could run QB well.

I'd look for the post, but I'm in a bit of a rush.
Logged

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!