Qbasicnews.com
July 04, 2020, 08:35:10 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Anim8or and texturing  (Read 4531 times)
Zack
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3974



WWW
« on: February 01, 2006, 12:34:06 PM »

In the past few weeks (ever since this article appeared) I've been experimenting with Anim8or. I'm getting the hang of it, but I want to learn how to do texturing.
Suppose I make a big sphere, convert it to mesh, and subdivide it's faces. Then I make a 100x100 24-bit bitmap in MSPaint , basically like this:
Code:

BBBBBWWWW
BBBBBWWWW
WWWWBBBBB
WWWWBBBBB

W representing white and B representing black. So if I tiled that image, I'd have a checkers board-type thing.
Now, back in Anim8or I go to materials editor, click the Diffuse [-] button and load that bitmap as a texture, click OK, OK, apply, and I see...The sphere, covered by the image, but all stretched out. So basically it looks like crap, a sphere 1/4 white, 1/4 black, 1/4 white and 1/4 black.
Isn't there a way to seamlessly tile a texture on an object?
Logged

f only life let you press CTRL-Z.
--------------------------------------
Freebasic is like QB, except it doesn't suck.
red_Marvin
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1509



WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2006, 01:22:51 PM »

To texture nicely in anim8or you need an external program,
I think it's called UVmapper, search the an8 forums for texturing stuff,
and you should find it.
Logged

/post]
Zack
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3974



WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2006, 01:37:41 PM »

Yeah I have UVMapper, but I don't know what it's for or how to use it. I've done a couple of tutorials, but that didn't help me understand what is actually going on.

Oh, another problem here. When in scene editor, I can't move the camera. I click on a particular frame, select the camera and try to use the "+" move tool, but the thing just won't move. Suggestions?
Logged

f only life let you press CTRL-Z.
--------------------------------------
Freebasic is like QB, except it doesn't suck.
Rattrapmax6
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2577



WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2006, 03:04:54 PM »

To move the camera you need to hit the
  • looking button while the camera is selected,. Or hit M on the keyboard,. either way... Then you can click on the camera and move it w/ the mouse along the axises perpendicular to your view (e.g., Front view = X and Y movement, and so on..)

 :wink:

As for textures,. here is a simple tutorial for Anim8or,.
http://www.geocities.com/elimar48/TextureTut.html
Dunno if that's what you are looking for or not.. Or if you've seen it yet....
Logged

Kevin (x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

Zack
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3974



WWW
« Reply #4 on: February 01, 2006, 04:24:48 PM »

Yeah I know. It didn't work before, but with a new project it does...eh, I guess I messed something up before.
Yeah I've seen that. I've yet to try it, I will soon.
Thanks for your help.
Logged

f only life let you press CTRL-Z.
--------------------------------------
Freebasic is like QB, except it doesn't suck.
Rattrapmax6
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2577



WWW
« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2006, 04:36:32 PM »

Welcome... Also a tip, when you rotate the camera: Select it while ina normal view, then go to the camera's view, and click-drag the scene to rotate... Little bit easier to get a good shot, since you see what the camera sees...  :wink:
Logged

Kevin (x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

Zack
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3974



WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2006, 04:47:01 PM »

Actually I find going to All-view helps. You adjust the camera from the Top and see what you are doing in the Camera view, all at once without switching modes.
Logged

f only life let you press CTRL-Z.
--------------------------------------
Freebasic is like QB, except it doesn't suck.
Rattrapmax6
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2577



WWW
« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2006, 04:48:29 PM »

.... Or that.... :lol:
Logged

Kevin (x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

red_Marvin
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1509



WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 01, 2006, 08:48:33 PM »

What UVmapper is for:
You save the an8 as an obj or something (talking from memory)
and open it up in uvm, then you can choose to unwrap it as a cube,
sphere etc and moving and resizing etc each polygon, or groups of them.
When done you save the image (I can't remember the menu names, sorry)
so you have an image with all these polygon boundaries on, and you
save the obj model - now with every uv coordinate changed to fit
the polygon boundaries in the image.
Now when you import the enhanced obj into an8 again and you load
the polybound image as a texture the polygons of the model will
be textured with the selected parts of the polybound image.
So just edit the parts of the polybound image to texture it!

Note 1: If you just want to test it, you have to open and save the image in a image editor, since an8 will crash on bmp images with the bit depth that uvm exports

Note 2: I hope you understand this, there's a limit for how pedagogic I can be 00.48...
Logged

/post]
Zack
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3974



WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 02, 2006, 12:55:06 PM »

Ah, so it DOES alter the OBJ.
Thank you.
But what about really complex objects like, say a landscape. If I have a 20x20 green grass tile I want to place all over the ground, how can I do that?
Logged

f only life let you press CTRL-Z.
--------------------------------------
Freebasic is like QB, except it doesn't suck.
red_Marvin
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1509



WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 02, 2006, 03:52:01 PM »

Well you could perhaps put all to-be-grass-textured polygons on top
of each other, at the same 20x20 patch of the polybound/texture file
Logged

/post]
Dr_Davenstein
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 2052


« Reply #11 on: February 02, 2006, 05:08:47 PM »

You could also create a planar uvmap on the y-axis and stretch it. In Lightwave, when you increase the size of a uvmap beyond the bounding square, it tiles the image. I'm not exactly sure how to do it with anim8or, but the basic concept is the same across all programs, so it should work.


I was looking at the uvmapper interface, and in the hotkeys section it says that you can press + to increase the size of your selection, or * to quadruple it. If you create a planar uvmap on the y-axis, then quadruple it, it should tile the image for you. The more you increase the size of the uvmap, the more tiles it will have. Wink
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!