Qbasicnews.com
April 12, 2021, 07:46:43 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with FBIde  (Read 8441 times)
axipher
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544



« Reply #15 on: December 12, 2005, 11:42:59 AM »

*One sec, I think that pause means, wait, no, it can't be that easy, but what if it is, what the hell, I'll give it a try...*

I think that PAUSE means to briefly do nothing, but the shell think I am not sure about, could it mean that hard casing which certain things are protected by, or could it mean something else in nthe ancient BASIC language???
Logged
TheDarkJay
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 913



WWW
« Reply #16 on: December 12, 2005, 02:32:52 PM »

Ever done SYSTEM("PAUSE") in C++? Think "What is the same?"
Logged

url=http://www.sloganizer.net/en/][/url]
axipher
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544



« Reply #17 on: December 12, 2005, 07:21:33 PM »

Well I think I know what "PAUSE" means, but I don't know what sehll means.
Logged
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #18 on: December 12, 2005, 07:36:52 PM »

shell will give a command you send it  to a cmd prompt.


shell "dir"


will show u whats in the current directory

shell "dir \*.* /s"

will show u every file in your comp, i believe ;p

shell is like typing something into a cmd prompt. go to cmd prompt and type PAUSE.
Logged
axipher
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544



« Reply #19 on: December 12, 2005, 07:39:53 PM »

Ok, thanks, atleast someone can answer my quetion without sarcasm and the actual answer...
Logged
Z!re
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4599


« Reply #20 on: December 12, 2005, 07:53:18 PM »

Quote from: "axipher"
Ok, thanks, atleast someone can answer my quetion without sarcasm and the actual answer...
A command prompt, aka a command shell, aka cmd, aka shell..
 :roll:
Logged
axipher
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544



« Reply #21 on: December 12, 2005, 11:18:01 PM »

Lol, a bit late but Ok, and Z!re, you changed your avatar back, yay, lol.
Logged
NecrosIhsan
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1191



« Reply #22 on: December 12, 2005, 11:34:17 PM »

By the way guys...fpp is a freebasic preparser that extends FB's capabilities by adding additional psuedocommands to FB's syntax. For example, you can compile a GUI app by simply using
Code:
'$gui

rather than using the -s gui switch. It helps out a lot when using FBIDE. Its best feature is the ability to compile resource files into your app without having to compile them manually with gorc.

And for the record...it is wise to put fbide in the same working directory as fbc and fpp. That way, it's virtually impossible to fuck up your install. Tongue
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
axipher
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544



« Reply #23 on: December 12, 2005, 11:58:04 PM »

Don't worry, I did, so is it better to use fpp.exe or fbc.exe???
Logged
NecrosIhsan
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1191



« Reply #24 on: December 13, 2005, 04:36:27 AM »

Better to use fpp, as that's what FBIDE is preconfigured for, plus as I said, it extends FB's capabilities.
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
axipher
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544



« Reply #25 on: December 13, 2005, 12:06:27 PM »

then how come it doesn;t work, or is it just the quickrun doesn't work, because when I try and quickrun using fpp.exe as compiler, it doesn't do anything.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!