Qbasicnews.com
April 12, 2021, 07:33:07 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with FBIde  (Read 8440 times)
wallace
Wandering Guru
***
Posts: 368



WWW
« on: November 09, 2005, 08:28:44 PM »

I just downloaded and installed the new FBIde with FB.14.  I don't get this:

Code:
screen 13
print "Hello World"
sleep
end


doesn't compile.  I installed the package and checked the path of fbc.  What's wrong?
Logged

f you play a Microsoft CD backwards you can hear demonic voices.  The scary part is that if you play it forwards it installs Windows.
Jofers
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1040



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2005, 11:12:27 PM »

Did it give you an error message?  I couldn't tell you what's wrong without some more details.
Logged
wallace
Wandering Guru
***
Posts: 368



WWW
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2005, 11:42:13 AM »

no error message.  The path to the compiler was right, but it was calling FPP instead of fbc, what is fpp anyway?
Logged

f you play a Microsoft CD backwards you can hear demonic voices.  The scary part is that if you play it forwards it installs Windows.
Jofers
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1040



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2005, 07:43:22 PM »

fpp is some preprocessor Von Godric sutffed in there.  Dunno why.
Logged
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2005, 10:35:58 PM »

to be honest, i think that is a bad idea.

im not saying that fpp sux (never used it) or anything, im saying that it shouldnt be included with the 'out-of-the-box' fb installation and default paths set to it... thats confusing.. and weird.

give the installer an option to install it, and also a prompt saying tht the path is set for fpp, and if the user wants to change it in the future do 'blabla' ;P

my 2 cents
Logged
axipher
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544



« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2005, 04:56:08 PM »

Just change it to fbc.exe, not hard, I had to do the same, fpp.exe doesn't compile with FBide.
Logged
WaffleMan
Member
*
Posts: 40



« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2005, 06:18:04 PM »

Even though this is an old topic, I thought I'd mention this for future referance to FB newbies:

Unlike QB, when FB comes to an "END" statement, it quits the program without waiting for the user to press any key. That's why this often comes in handy:

Code:

WHILE INKEY$=""
  WEND


I think that's one of the reasons it seemed to not compile. Confused me for a while until I figured out the difference.
Logged

url=http://www.freewebs.com/boxtopstuff/]Planet Boxtop[/url] (Look out for the redesign!)
The only member of QBNF with severe "tomorrow syndrome."
axipher
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544



« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2005, 06:21:51 PM »

Just put this ti the end of your code.

Code:
SLEEP
SYSTEM


This way it won't do anything instead of ending right away.  Waffleman's Code is alright, but mines slightly shorter.
Logged
yetifoot
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 575



« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2005, 07:46:34 PM »

i enjoy Shell "PAUSE"
Logged

EVEN MEN OF STEEL RUST.
axipher
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544



« Reply #9 on: December 11, 2005, 11:26:55 PM »

What does sheel "pause" do???
Logged
na_th_an
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 8244



WWW
« Reply #10 on: December 12, 2005, 07:11:59 AM »

It generates Quake 5 in your notepad.
Logged

SCUMM (the band) on Myspace!
ComputerEmuzone Games Studio
underBASIC, homegrown musicians
[img]http://www.ojodepez-fanzine.net/almacen/yoghourtslover.png[/i
axipher
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544



« Reply #11 on: December 12, 2005, 10:44:34 AM »

Quote from: "na_th_an"
It generates Quake 5 in your notepad.

That means :Huh:
Logged
Z!re
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4599


« Reply #12 on: December 12, 2005, 11:13:00 AM »

Quote from: "axipher"
Quote from: "na_th_an"
It generates Quake 5 in your notepad.

That means :Huh:
it's a secret program only used by the most experienced coders. It will instantly generate the next Quake game, which currently is 5.
Try it yourself, just make sure to have 2-3GB free HD space for the Quake 5 files..
Logged
axipher
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544



« Reply #13 on: December 12, 2005, 11:20:08 AM »

Lol, Ok, I'll try right now, right after I install the DOs version of World of Warcraft along with it's expansion on the Xbox 360...
Logged
Z!re
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4599


« Reply #14 on: December 12, 2005, 11:28:07 AM »

Quote from: "axipher"
Lol, Ok, I'll try right now, right after I install the DOs version of World of Warcraft along with it's expansion on the Xbox 360...
Read this:
SHELL "PAUSE"

Now, read each word, what do they mean? These ancient cryptic words.. what could this possibly do.. Ancient scholars have pondered for eons, will you be the one to solve the colundrum of mysteries that are these two commands?

Only time will tell..




 :roll:
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!