Qbasicnews.com
July 22, 2019, 06:56:44 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6
  Print  
Author Topic: Anyone remember this game?  (Read 59986 times)
BadMrBox
Forum Regular
**
Posts: 140



« Reply #45 on: August 31, 2006, 01:35:21 PM »

Shocked I'll trade my shotgun for a protective suit Cheesy
Logged


I'm a dog and I feel dirty baby
NecrosIhsan
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1191



« Reply #46 on: September 01, 2006, 04:11:44 AM »

No pun intended, but I'm gonna shoot for an alpha release by the end of next week. I only have one level left to polish up all nice and shiny, then do the rest of the cutscenes and then the menus and demo loop...should be good to go then. If I have the chance, I'll implement the 640x480 mode as well, but I cannot promise how fast it'll run.
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
TheDarkJay
I hold this place together
*****
Posts: 913



WWW
« Reply #47 on: September 01, 2006, 06:37:28 AM »

Please put in a 640*480 mode, my PC can't run the lower sizes, in fact most modern Graphics Cards can't. They ditched the small sizes long ago.

I mean, couldn't you at least just draw it like a 320*240 but have the screen size at 640*480? That'll at least let people like me play the game.
Logged

url=http://www.sloganizer.net/en/][/url]
BadMrBox
Forum Regular
**
Posts: 140



« Reply #48 on: September 01, 2006, 05:31:11 PM »

Quote
I mean, couldn't you at least just draw it like a 320*240 but have the screen size at 640*480? That'll at least let people like me play the game.
The engine has a 2x stretch function that works like that.
Logged


I'm a dog and I feel dirty baby
NecrosIhsan
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1191



« Reply #49 on: September 02, 2006, 12:54:06 AM »

I'm not using that function since that build seems to be quite broken. I'm instead using my own lil function to do the stretched mode. I could simply set the game to run in 320x240 mode with little changes to the code (some is required due to the difference in mouse Y coordinates).
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
NecrosIhsan
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1191



« Reply #50 on: September 02, 2006, 09:58:44 AM »

I've rewritten the game engine to run at 320x240 instead of 320x200. The gameplay area is still 320x200 though. I noticed a slight drop in performance by using this mode, but it shouldn't affect the intensity of the game at all.
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #51 on: September 02, 2006, 10:27:20 AM »

are you using fbgfx? like, built in fb commands? if so yeah, its pure software, any time the res or colors go up, so will cpu usage... unfortunately when lillo suggested making an openGL backend for the library, he was shot down by people who were supposedly currently making openGL libs. they all became vapor tho =(


anyways... looks cool man. not my style of game really but, looks good for that style =)
Logged
NecrosIhsan
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1191



« Reply #52 on: September 02, 2006, 12:07:56 PM »

I think the argument was more of that fbgfx should not have extended too far past what was already implemented for a QB-like library. Only a couple of the "competing" libs became vapor though...some just aren't maintained anymore (like yagl, not vapor but not maintained either...also, if I remember correctly, Angelo and Mario got involved in some kind of pissing contest over the whole thing prior to yagl's inception). But yes, Two Lords uses fbgfx, as that's what Lithium coded the raycaster to use.
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
Anonymous
Guest
« Reply #53 on: September 02, 2006, 06:05:20 PM »

conspiracy!!!!!!11
Logged
BadMrBox
Forum Regular
**
Posts: 140



« Reply #54 on: September 03, 2006, 06:30:31 PM »

Quote
I'm not using that function since that build seems to be quite broken. I'm instead using my own lil function to do the stretched mode. I could simply set the game to run in 320x240 mode with little changes to the code (some is required due to the difference in mouse Y coordinates).
Hm, if I remember correctly I believe Lithium said that he had misspelled something. I have forgotten what it was but I would think that he fixed it for the latest version of the engine. I haven't played around with it yet but if you are using the latest build of the engine and the 2x thing is broken in it would mean that I too have to get a bit creative.
Logged


I'm a dog and I feel dirty baby
NecrosIhsan
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1191



« Reply #55 on: September 03, 2006, 11:43:17 PM »

His latest build doesn't even work...just black-screens when his demo runs, and when I dropped in the new code, my game also black-screened so I'm not really worried about it. I'm not sure about a 640x480 mode right now, as the 320x240 mode works correctly and is widely supported.
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
BadMrBox
Forum Regular
**
Posts: 140



« Reply #56 on: September 04, 2006, 10:44:28 PM »

Quote from: "NecrosIhsan"
His latest build doesn't even work...just black-screens when his demo runs, and when I dropped in the new code, my game also black-screened so I'm not really worried about it. I'm not sure about a 640x480 mode right now, as the 320x240 mode works correctly and is widely supported.
That's very strange. I wasn't sure if had downloaded his latest build so I did so a week ago or something and that worked well. Anyway if 320x240 works well, no need to do it any other way Smiley.
Logged


I'm a dog and I feel dirty baby
NecrosIhsan
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1191



« Reply #57 on: September 05, 2006, 11:26:14 PM »

320x240 seems to work, but I gave a test build to a select few people on IRC and was informed that there's some video cards (Radeons, specifically) that will essentially letterbox a 320x240 mode. The game is playable on these video cards but certainly not optimal.
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
na_th_an
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 8244



WWW
« Reply #58 on: September 06, 2006, 06:45:25 AM »

I've always thought that for 320x240 (or less) games, the best video mode is 640x480 rendering 2x with optional scanlines. It looks great and works everywhere.
Logged

SCUMM (the band) on Myspace!
ComputerEmuzone Games Studio
underBASIC, homegrown musicians
[img]http://www.ojodepez-fanzine.net/almacen/yoghourtslover.png[/i
NecrosIhsan
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1191



« Reply #59 on: September 08, 2006, 03:10:42 AM »

Haven't had much chance to work on the game this week due to work but I did get the menuing functions half-coded:



Note that most of the interface is missing...the game is running in demo mode. Also, the black bar on the bottom will eventually have something there too.

na_th_an: I could do that, maybe I'll do it later on. Smiley
Logged

\__/)
(='.'=) Copy bunny into your signature to
(")_(") help him gain world domination.
Pages: 1 2 3 [4] 5 6
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!