Qbasicnews.com
July 22, 2019, 06:58:52 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: how come this site has the same layout as 15 others...  (Read 8437 times)
zoasterboy
Guru
**
Posts: 295


Personal Text!


WWW
« on: September 27, 2005, 10:16:09 PM »

this site has the same exact layout as all other boards i am member to but one. is there some company out there sellin it? cause i wana know so i can get it for my site. :Huh:
Logged

-yah
urger
Wandering Guru
***
Posts: 337



« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2005, 10:19:22 PM »

It is called PHPBB and is the most common Forum software in the English Speaking (and I assume most other) worlds.
http://www.phpbb.com
Logged

his sig left intentionally blank
Rattrapmax6
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2577



WWW
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2005, 10:38:24 PM »

Quote from: "urger"
It is called PHPBB and is the most common Forum software in the English Speaking (and I assume most other) worlds.
http://www.phpbb.com


They have 'em for other languages too...  :wink:

btw... phpBB rocks! ^_^ ... I wish my FTP could run it...
Logged

Kevin (x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

whitetiger0990
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2964



WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2005, 10:51:55 PM »

Quote from: "Rattrapmax6"
[...] I wish my FTP could run it...

*wonders if that has a secret meaning or if Rattrap is confused*
phpBB needs php and mysql to run =P not your puny AOL


Quote
is there some company out there sellin it?

No it's free. OPEN SOURCE FTW!!!!!!!

Quote
cause i wana know so i can get it for my site.

Does your site have PHP and MYSQL? It'll need those.
Logged


[size=10]Back by popular demand!
I will byte and nibble you bit by bit until nothing remains but crumbs.[/size]
Rattrapmax6
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2577



WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2005, 11:05:27 PM »

Quote from: "whitetiger0990"
Quote from: "Rattrapmax6"
[...] I wish my FTP could run it...

*wonders if that has a secret meaning or if Rattrap is confused*
phpBB needs php and mysql to run =P not your puny AOL


Let me start over "I wish".... Other than that, I'm happy with AOL atm... Tongue ... I know it needs a php or mysql server to operate...

They now have some free hosting servious for their forums also (noting up on the free and what it takes to run it)....  :wink:

 :lol:
Logged

Kevin (x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

zoasterboy
Guru
**
Posts: 295


Personal Text!


WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 30, 2005, 01:47:18 PM »

Ok thanks for the info guys. The only problem is that my site dosent have PHP or MYSQL. I cant write in them either. But i checked out a book on PHP from the library recently so i better start reading!!1 Cheesy  Cheesy
Logged

-yah
Sumo Jo
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1244



WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 30, 2005, 04:55:26 PM »

Quote from: "zoasterboy"
Ok thanks for the info guys. The only problem is that my site dosent have PHP or MYSQL. I cant write in them either. But i checked out a book on PHP from the library recently so i better start reading!!1 Cheesy  Cheesy


Your hosting company needs to provide php and mysql for it to work.  You don't have to currently use either on your site.  

Also, these come prepackaged, so you don't have to program them  yoursevles (unless you're modding them).  They come with complete instructions that explain each step.
Logged

url=http://fileanchor.com]FileAnchor[/url] - ImageAnchor - FBTK - QbasicNews - VPlanet - Various
zoasterboy
Guru
**
Posts: 295


Personal Text!


WWW
« Reply #7 on: October 01, 2005, 09:46:43 PM »

I looked it up and to get PHP and MYSQL with my provider im gona hafta get the $20.00 a month plan, and i kinda dont have time for a job with school and being lazy. Oh well. and i understand the prepackaged part.
Logged

-yah
whitetiger0990
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2964



WWW
« Reply #8 on: October 01, 2005, 10:12:14 PM »

I have a linux box with Apache+PHP+MySQL. Easy to set up. Free. Sits in my closet humming away. =D



http://blarg.no-ip.org ^^
Logged


[size=10]Back by popular demand!
I will byte and nibble you bit by bit until nothing remains but crumbs.[/size]
zoasterboy
Guru
**
Posts: 295


Personal Text!


WWW
« Reply #9 on: October 01, 2005, 10:14:46 PM »

cool! but, what do i do?
Logged

-yah
ShadowWolf
Wandering Guru
***
Posts: 389



« Reply #10 on: October 01, 2005, 10:32:13 PM »

zoasterboy whitiger basicly implieying you should simple set up your own server.  

just get a static IP from your ISP.

then grab a old box and install  apache + php5 and MySQL.  PHP5 i think comes with mySQLlit.

there are some solutions for a dynamic IP if your ISP simple won't give you one most of the time they will if your willing to pay a little extra $$
Logged
whitetiger0990
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2964



WWW
« Reply #11 on: October 01, 2005, 11:02:04 PM »

I really doubt you want to set up a linux box. One of my other linux boxes (with it apache+php+mysql) is Ubuntu. Very easy to get it setup. You the synaptic package manager and just install Apache2, PHP, and mysql server


The other... was gentoo. That was a nightmare.




But Apache, PHP and MySQL all works on windows. Not as well (I believe) but yeah.
Logged


[size=10]Back by popular demand!
I will byte and nibble you bit by bit until nothing remains but crumbs.[/size]
Sumo Jo
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1244



WWW
« Reply #12 on: October 02, 2005, 12:49:00 AM »

Actually, for windows, I used phpTriad once and it worked very well.  It auto sets up php, mysql and apache for you.  You just need to make sure your ip remains.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/phptriad
Logged

url=http://fileanchor.com]FileAnchor[/url] - ImageAnchor - FBTK - QbasicNews - VPlanet - Various
rpgfan3233
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 617



« Reply #13 on: October 02, 2005, 01:40:35 AM »

Quote from: "whitetiger0990"
But Apache, PHP and MySQL all works on windows. Not as well (I believe) but yeah.

True. Also, I think all of the Windows distros for Apache from the official site come without SSL. All of the Apache Windows distros I've seen from the official site had "-no-ssl" on the end.
Logged

974277320612072617420666C61696C21 (Hexadecimal for those who don't know)
Z!re
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 4599


« Reply #14 on: October 02, 2005, 08:49:28 AM »

I use PHP Apache and SQL on a windows 2k server, works just fine..

Using EasyPHP to set it up..
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!