Qbasicnews.com
October 18, 2019, 10:16:26 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Back to Qbasicnews.com | QB Online Help | FAQ | Chat | All Basic Code | QB Knowledge Base
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Where can I find a QBasic compiler that works with....  (Read 4686 times)
julioykaly
New Member

Posts: 5


WWW
« on: September 15, 2005, 05:54:10 PM »

Hello Everyone!

I wanted to know where can I find a QBasic compiler that would work with Windows XP Professional? I had my copy of QBasic working but for some reason it is going crazy on my machine. Can anybody help!

Thanks
Logged

To know nothing, it is to know everything." - Julio A. Cruz
Rattrapmax6
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2577



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2005, 06:01:10 PM »

You can get FreeBASIC,.. that works on almost all machines:

Win98-XP, Linux, & 32Bit DOS,..

 :wink: Plus its free if you didn't notice,. also 99% like QBasic...
Logged

Kevin (x.t.r.GRAPHICS)

Moneo
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1971


« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2005, 08:18:48 PM »

That's correct, Ratt. I've got the Quickbasic 4.5 compiler running under MSDOS with Windows XP Professional, and have not run into any problems with the compiler nor the generated executables for at least 2 years.
*****
Logged
julioykaly
New Member

Posts: 5


WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 15, 2005, 08:28:24 PM »

Hello everyone again.

I'm getting an error message for the 3D Tutorials, with the file stars.bas. The error message is:

[source]
Error before "(": Array not dim!
LAYER = VARSEG(Vpage(0)) + 1         'Buffer Seg(Ask Plasma)
[/source]
 
But, above it, it has:
 
[source]
REDIM SHARED Vpage(32009) AS INTEGER            'our buffer
[/source]

What could be the problem!

Thanks!
Logged

To know nothing, it is to know everything." - Julio A. Cruz
whitetiger0990
__/--\__
*****
Posts: 2964



WWW
« Reply #4 on: September 15, 2005, 08:32:57 PM »

Did you just open up qb4.5

or did you put "/L" on the command line?

You need to load the magically lib thingy. blehbleh ask someone else to explain better. I'm on linux now.
Logged


[size=10]Back by popular demand!
I will byte and nibble you bit by bit until nothing remains but crumbs.[/size]
Ralph
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544


« Reply #5 on: September 15, 2005, 11:54:25 PM »

Quote from: "Moneo"
That's correct, Ratt. I've got the Quickbasic 4.5 compiler running under MSDOS with Windows XP Professional, and have not run into any problems with the compiler nor the generated executables for at least 2 years.
*****

"...running under MSDOS..."  Could you explain this further?  I see a ray of hope for me in this.
Logged

Ralph, using QuickBASIC 4.5 and Windows XP Home Edition and Service Pack 2, with HP LaserJet 4L printer.
na_th_an
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 8244



WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2005, 05:11:40 AM »

I bet he means the NTVDM (NT Virtual DOS Machine), which is a virtual machine that behaves (sorta) like MSDOS. It runs MSDOS programs but it traps every interruption. Those interruptions are handled by windows emulating devices that you could access directly in MSDOS, that's why it is a bit slower in some cases than plain MSDOS.

Windows XP doesn't have MSDOS. All it has is a command line interpreter that can be ran writing "cmd" in the RUN dialog (which pops out by presing Windows+R or selecting it from the start menu) and pressing enter. That looks like MSDOS; but it isn't. It's just a command line interpreter for Windows. You can run wether Windows or MSDOS programs from the command line interpreter. Windows will decide how to run it: directly or thru' the NTVDM if it is a MSDOS program.

There's nothing mysterious, the NTVDM it is what Windows XP uses to run MSDOS stuff, so you don't have to activate nor configure anything. Just double click on the EXE. If it doesn't work, right-click the exe and fiddle with the properties.
Logged

SCUMM (the band) on Myspace!
ComputerEmuzone Games Studio
underBASIC, homegrown musicians
[img]http://www.ojodepez-fanzine.net/almacen/yoghourtslover.png[/i
Ralph
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544


« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2005, 12:17:31 PM »

Thank you, Na_th_an, for your information, but :-?

I hit the Windows key, and R
opened the Command prorgram I saw there, then went to my QuickBASIC directory, opened QuickBASIC.exe, clicked on File, Open, and clicked on STAR.BAS.  The screen went to full-screen size, stayed dark (while trying to get the graphics up and running?) for a few seconds, then I say the beautiful STAR...for a few seconds, then QB minimized!

The above is exactly what happens if I simply open, in my normal Windows XP screen, QB, click on File, Open, and click on STAR.BAS, or any other QB program that has a SCREEN 12 or 13 command in it.  Exactly.

So, I am still in my old quandry!  What should I try next? :cry:
Logged

Ralph, using QuickBASIC 4.5 and Windows XP Home Edition and Service Pack 2, with HP LaserJet 4L printer.
anarky
Been there, done that
*****
Posts: 1231


The Blobworld Comics King


« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2005, 12:26:07 PM »

IF QB doesn't crash the whole system when I run it, it doesn't update on the monitor. I can type, move the mouse, but see no change. Window or full screen. Which is why i have left it for dead. FreeBasic is for me.

>anarky
Logged

Screwing with your reality since 1998.
Ralph
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544


« Reply #9 on: September 16, 2005, 02:17:47 PM »

Na_th_an:
Any hope for me? Smiley

Anarky:
Yes, I agree with you, if QB doesn't work properly on XP, give it up.  However, I keep getting these people that say that it works fine on their computer, so, I keep trying to find out how.  

I have tried FB, but, it doesn't seem, to me, to be nearly as friendly as QB.  Also, the FBIde.exe has some foreground and background colors that, to my bad eyes, really puts a strain on me to see what is there.

So, I go by the saying, "Hope springs eternally from the human breast!", and hope I can get where others report they are!

Now, if EVERYBODY agreed that QB  and XP don't mix... But, that is not the case.
Logged

Ralph, using QuickBASIC 4.5 and Windows XP Home Edition and Service Pack 2, with HP LaserJet 4L printer.
julioykaly
New Member

Posts: 5


WWW
« Reply #10 on: September 17, 2005, 03:12:49 PM »

Hello Everyone!

I have found a topic about qbasic not working in winxp, because some way, some how the files config.nt and autoexec.nt get reconfigered not to work properly with the winxp emulator of dos. I'll need to find the article on the microsoft web site, which basically they know about this problem, and I guess they can't figure out why this happens to some winxp installations. Crazy! I know but, well...Who knew!

Thanks!
Logged

To know nothing, it is to know everything." - Julio A. Cruz
red_Marvin
Na_th_an
*****
Posts: 1509



WWW
« Reply #11 on: September 17, 2005, 03:31:06 PM »

Quote from: "Ralph"
FBIde.exe has some foreground and background colors that, to my bad eyes


You can customize the colors...
Logged

/post]
rpgfan3233
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 617



« Reply #12 on: September 17, 2005, 03:36:17 PM »

Quote from: "Ralph"
I have tried FB, but, it doesn't seem, to me, to be nearly as friendly as QB.

Then I suggest not trying something like Java or C++ until you feel that you are ready to understand non-friendly error messages. For example, Dev-C++ tells you a problem, but it is up to you to figure out what it is. ;-)
Logged

974277320612072617420666C61696C21 (Hexadecimal for those who don't know)
Ralph
Ancient Guru
****
Posts: 544


« Reply #13 on: September 19, 2005, 12:56:41 AM »

Julio:
Thanks for your information regarding QuickBASIC and Windows XP.  Sort of confirms that, maybe, there is a solution for me, in the future.

red_Marvin:
I am much happier with FBIde now, because, after your post, I was able to cusomize the colors so that I obtained a good contrast.  Thanks!

rpgfan3233:
You are very right!  I don't intend to try to leave QuickBASIC or, at best,  fbc.exe and FBIde.exe.  That is about my limit.  I am more of an amateur programmer, with no programs in mind, at this time.  In the past, while working as an electrical engineeer, I did find good reason to do a few programs  to solve electrical problems in the power end, such as instrument current transformer saturation curves, system short circuit currents and voltage drops, and such, but, since retiring, I have only done one, other than just a few very short, quick and dirty programs to obtain a few results that I was interested in.  I also have become involved in trying to run the instrument transformer current saturation program in Windows XP, which, due to its graphics output, I have had problems with.
Logged

Ralph, using QuickBASIC 4.5 and Windows XP Home Edition and Service Pack 2, with HP LaserJet 4L printer.
relsoft
*/-\*
*****
Posts: 3927



WWW
« Reply #14 on: September 19, 2005, 03:51:04 AM »

Quote from: "julioykaly"
Hello everyone again.

I'm getting an error message for the 3D Tutorials, with the file stars.bas. The error message is:

[source]
Error before "(": Array not dim!
LAYER = VARSEG(Vpage(0)) + 1         'Buffer Seg(Ask Plasma)
[/source]
 
But, above it, it has:
 
[source]
REDIM SHARED Vpage(32009) AS INTEGER            'our buffer
[/source]

What could be the problem!

Thanks!


try to do this:

QB/ah

I think that was the switch to get dynamic mem. :*)
Logged

y smiley is 24 bit.


Genso's Junkyard:
http://rel.betterwebber.com/
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!